Search found 20 matches

by Fusion916
Sat Sep 22, 2018 10:20 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Best bed and quality spool for ABS?
Replies: 7
Views: 149

Re: Best bed and quality spool for ABS?

I dont know it may be a thermal issue. I do have my M2 in an sealed enclosure with heat lamps and a temperature controller. Right now I have it set to 135F in the enclosure.
by Fusion916
Sat Sep 22, 2018 8:06 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Best bed and quality spool for ABS?
Replies: 7
Views: 149

Best bed and quality spool for ABS?

Hi All I have been printing ABS in my M2 for quite awhile now so I am experienced, however one problem I have not been able to solve is that for heavy/large surface area parts the corners of some of the sides of the print curl up slightly. I know there is probably some bed leveling issue that I need...
by Fusion916
Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:14 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)
Replies: 7
Views: 2062

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

What nozzle diameter and layer thickness are you running? 0.35mm nozzle and by layer thickness do you mean extrusion width? If so, its set at 0.45mm No, I mean Layer Height. I've never tried to push a bead that wide from a .35 nozzle - don't know if that's a factor or not. Your temps should be high...
by Fusion916
Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:32 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)
Replies: 7
Views: 2062

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

zemlin wrote:What nozzle diameter and layer thickness are you running?
0.35mm nozzle and by layer thickness do you mean extrusion width? If so, its set at 0.45mm
by Fusion916
Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:30 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)
Replies: 7
Views: 2062

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

jk42 wrote:One of the causes of layer separation can be too little heat.
Try printing at 265 and 110. See if that helps.
I'll try that, but what about the ambient temp of the enclosure? Too low?
by Fusion916
Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:48 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)
Replies: 7
Views: 2062

How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

I have Makergear M2 inside a custom wood enclosure box I built. I don't have any temperature control in the box but I do let it eat up to about ~100F before printing. Bed aheasion seems good (print comes out flat and sticks) and I run the bed at 105C and the extruder at 245C. No fan at all on the pr...
by Fusion916
Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:53 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: In the middle of a enclosure build, need some advice
Replies: 6
Views: 6009

Re: In the middle of a enclosure build, need some advice

OK guys, box is complete and my first prints have come out. My prints are a lot better than no enclosure, but aren't perfect yet. With no insulation and no fan (haven't installed the fan yet) the temp gets to about 100F inside while printing. Is this hot enough? If not, what should the ambient tempe...
by Fusion916
Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:55 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: In the middle of a enclosure build, need some advice
Replies: 6
Views: 6009

Re: In the middle of a enclosure build, need some advice

Thanks for the insight. I have already gone past the point of no return (time and money) on my custom enclosure so I will be sticking with it. Any insight on the ventilation fan? 120mm vs 40mm? CFM?
by Fusion916
Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:46 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: In the middle of a enclosure build, need some advice
Replies: 6
Views: 6009

In the middle of a enclosure build, need some advice

So I'm half way through a enclosure build for my M2 for better abs printing just using parts from home depot and frys. Basic wood enclosure with plexiglass door with lighting, nothing too fancy. I did buy a 120mm computer case fan for the exhaust to put at the top but I was wondering if that fan siz...
by Fusion916
Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:56 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, help?
Replies: 4
Views: 2080

Starting to print with PETG, running into new issue, help?

My prints otherwise come out just fine but I'm running into an issue with thing melted strands are connecting between different areas inside the parts. I can easily clean these up post print but I was wondering if there was any way to prevent this? here is a pic: https://s4.postimg.org/tbqjvacd9/pic...