Search found 7 matches

by jfstanley
Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:42 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

So, the results of re-leveling the bed, calibrating the extrusion multiplier, plus lowering the X/Y axis movement speed a bit is as follows: This is the original Prilene filament I used in the first pic: http://i67.tinypic.com/2hcqqmv.jpg A small difference, but I guess the nozzle is still crashing ...
by jfstanley
Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:01 am
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

The stringing is occurring between those holes your see in pic, plus you can see larger trails that are forming in between each "cup". If I could get rid of those, along with the major streaking of course, it would make a picky client very happy
by jfstanley
Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:24 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Everything's relative..compared to me you are.. lol. But with this particular job, the print head just goes back and forth without any "idle" time, since the dessert tray I'm doing almost fills up the entire bed. SO hopefully any a additional print time is negligible, or I could probably bump up the...
by jfstanley
Wed Sep 26, 2018 7:11 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Ah - thanks. That's a setting I haven't touched and it's set at the default of 300mm/sec. I will reduce to 200 then.
I've always just adjusted the default print speed (set at 50mm/sec at the moment).
Glad I came here with this - learning more and more with experts' advice.
by jfstanley
Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:34 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Yes, I do have a Retraction Vertical Lift setting of .3mm in S3D applied with a Retraction Distance of 1mm, but I think I want to be careful raising that value to prevent stringing. I'm finding that some stringing is going to occur with PETG, and increasing it might make it worse. I will definitely ...
by jfstanley
Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:07 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Thank you! I will go with your suggestion about recalculating EM due to the nozzle dragging the surface. Finishing with a food-safe resin I have works very well on vertical surfaces, but tends to give inconsistent results when applying to a flat surface like these trays. There is some pooling and un...
by jfstanley
Wed Sep 26, 2018 1:24 pm
Forum: Tech Support
Topic: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print
Replies: 12
Views: 277

Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Hi All, I'm having these diagonal streaking issues along the top finish of a flat service tray I'm printing - I started having them when I changed filament from Hatchbox to Priline. Can anyone suggest what this may be due to? I'm using manufacturer's suggested temps. https://preview.ibb.co/by06bp/11...