Printing on Transparent Laserprinter Film

The place to discuss your hardware and software/firmware modifications...
Post Reply
msonst
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 5:46 am

Printing on Transparent Laserprinter Film

Post by msonst » Sat Nov 12, 2016 7:02 am

Hi,

I thought I just share my latest experiment with you :-)

As I ran out of Kapton Tape I tried laserprinter transparent color film cut to the size of the platform with bed temp 70°C extruder 215°C.
The film has been cleaned after attaching with 91% isoprophyl alcohol.

For a first test the sheet was not glued to the glas platform.
Could be done with water, glue mixture, pure water (probably) or hairspray I guess.

The test Object was a 10x10x10 cube on a Makergear M2 Rev E.
Filament: Makergear PLA

Setup:
DSC02886.jpg
Setup
Here are the results:
Glas platform can stay in place after print and film is detached.

The film can be bended while the cube stays in place (r~1cm):
DSC02899.jpg
Bend_Film
After bending further than, that the cube came off easily:
DSC02903.jpg
cube_comes_off
Bottom surface quality was ok (smoother than my Kapton prints):
DSC02906.jpg
surface
View from below after bending:
DSC02904.jpg
bottom
According to some posts online the max temp for monochrome laser film is 190°C, this is why I used color film (220°C).

Quite interesting from my perspective is:
  • Builds can be easily taken off the printer
  • Print sticks very well
  • Possibly the ability to bend the surface afterwards can be used somehow to e.g. print on film and attach to car glas or windows.
Unfortunately I don't have ABS here. It would definately be interesting whether it sticks or not ;-)

Have a great weekend
Michael

Edit: I double-posted this topic accidently. I appologize and delete the other.

Post Reply