esun petg

The place to discuss filament...
jeffpowell101
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:22 am

Re: esun petg

Post by jeffpowell101 » Tue May 05, 2015 4:36 am

Will intservo sell this in translucent? have any of you bought from other sites?

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: esun petg

Post by jimc » Tue May 05, 2015 5:30 am

there is currently 4 colors. all are translucent

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: esun petg

Post by jsc » Tue May 05, 2015 6:02 pm

I've been trying to print Jules' battery box in PETG and have had two failures. The print is a flat wall, so lots of surface area. The failures occur in the fourth layer, once the solid bottom layers have finished and it starts going to infill. It starts out okay but then just peters out and stops. When I withdraw the filament, it looks fine except for the divot the gear dug, so it's not a heat creep problem.

I'm printing at 60mm/s with 200% infill width. I think that might be an issue, since the effective extrusion rate is something like 240mm/s (does that sound right? pi r^2...) I've printed successfully with these settings before, though, which confuses me. Maybe it's because those prints didn't have long runs of infill so the head never ramped up to full speed for very long?

Suggestions welcome.

rsilvers
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:07 pm

Re: esun petg

Post by rsilvers » Tue May 05, 2015 6:38 pm

Turn your temp up 11 more degrees.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: esun petg

Post by jimc » Tue May 05, 2015 6:42 pm

absolutely it could be the issue. the back pressure is just so great that the filament strips out. i also had issues with 200% infill width. its just too much material to push out. i keep mine at 140 or below. on the other hand i was running a larger nozzle too which is even more material but smaller nozzle has greater back pressure trying to squeeze all the plastic through that tiny hole. im not really sure what that upper limit is as far as feed rate goes. in any case, that what it sounds like to me because i have gone through it many times trying to reach the upper limit on speed. small parts will print no problem but bigger ones strip out on infill. i have done it with petg and abs. unfortunately you con only melt the stuff so fast and with these newer hotends that have shorter and sharper hot zones the speed is cut down even more. i really havent had a need to go over 140% on infill width with pet. i would slow down a little or drop the width. also your temp should be 245-255

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: esun petg

Post by jsc » Tue May 05, 2015 8:56 pm

I decided to go conservative: 130% at 255C at 3200 mm/s and it's gotten past layer 4, infill still looks decent. This is with a v4 PTFE.

rsilvers
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:07 pm

Re: esun petg

Post by rsilvers » Wed May 06, 2015 5:13 am

With my 0.4mm nozzle I have never had a problem with 200% infill as far as I know. But if it is a threshold thing where it is effecting people, then sure - I could see lowering it. It is the first thing I will do if I ever have a problem with jams. I think my dual 11,000 rpm fans are why my system has been reliable.

jereywolf
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:43 pm

Re: esun petg

Post by jereywolf » Thu May 07, 2015 1:57 pm

rsilvers wrote:With my 0.4mm nozzle I have never had a problem with 200% infill as far as I know. But if it is a threshold thing where it is effecting people, then sure - I could see lowering it. It is the first thing I will do if I ever have a problem with jams. I think my dual 11,000 rpm fans are why my system has been reliable.
Rsilvers, do you have a photo of your fan configuration?

After reading about heat creep with PETG, I decided to move my main fan lower. It seems that having the fan closer to the hot end would help with that.

I was just curious about how yours are set up.
Attachments
11210171_824099744352784_316915847_n.jpg
11210171_824099744352784_316915847_n.jpg (58.03 KiB) Viewed 3789 times

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: esun petg

Post by jsc » Thu May 07, 2015 3:08 pm


jereywolf
Posts: 163
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 9:43 pm

Re: esun petg

Post by jereywolf » Thu May 07, 2015 3:37 pm

Wow, that's pretty wicked.

Post Reply