Taulman 910

The place to discuss filament...
rsilvers
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:07 pm

Re: Taulman 910

Post by rsilvers » Sat Apr 04, 2015 10:22 pm

Simplify has a +- control for that. You should not have to adjust parts in CAD to compensate for a material.

Magnex
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 10:46 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by Magnex » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:12 pm

Could It be possible for me to order a print where would be another (soft) filament together with 910. On my model I have this flat base part that should be really stiff (910) and then there are some studs coming from the flat part that should be softer.

Magnex
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2015 10:46 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by Magnex » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:14 pm

For example might it be possible to combine PCTPE or Ninjaflex or some other soft filament with 910?

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Taulman 910

Post by jimc » Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:21 pm

not much sticks to nylon. i doubt ninjaflex would stick to it. abs and ninjaflex bond well to each other. doing dual prints like that can be done but its far from the best way to go. your better off making the model in a way where the two materials can be printed separately then assembled. the part will come out much cleaner.

User avatar
quaver
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:32 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by quaver » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:08 pm

I have started printing with Taulman Alloy 910 and am pleased with the results. Good bed adhesion with glue stick on PEI, 45°C temp. Extruding at 260°C with a 0.35mm nozzle, V3. Printing at 50mm/sec. Inter-layer adhesion is exceptional and I have not encountered any warping. I am printing at 0.2mm layer height. Strings are minimal with no blobs at start/stop points. Have yet to evaluate bridging characteristics. Drills/mills nicely for post-print work. Can be easily dyed with Rit and accepts the color fairly uniformily. Not sure why I would use PETG over this for most print jobs. Here is my FFF and two sample photos.
Attachments
Taulman_910_Fine.fff
Taulman Alloy 910, 0.2mm Layer Height
(9.77 KiB) Downloaded 240 times
IMG_2089-001.JPG
Taulman 910, 0.2mm Layer Height
IMG_2085.JPG
Taulman 910, 0.2mm Layer Height

Slipshine
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:02 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by Slipshine » Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:24 pm

Very nice job. What is the thickness of the pei you have.

User avatar
quaver
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:32 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by quaver » Tue Sep 06, 2016 12:28 am


User avatar
tks546
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 4:20 am
Location: Springfield, Illinois

Re: Taulman 910

Post by tks546 » Mon Oct 10, 2016 2:30 pm

I'm pulling my hair out trying to get a good print using a roll of black 910. I tried Quaver's profile but I keep getting nasty blobs all over the outside of the prints.
I'm using a v4 extruder and I've got the temp up to 270 :evil: now. I started at 250 but the layers weren't bonding and the parts were a mess, 260 was a little better.
I'm thinking of trying 275 but that seems really high for filament with a recommended 255 temp.
Also, I dried the roll in a food dehydrator over night before starting to print.

Any Ideas to help straighten this out?

Thanks,

-Tom

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by Jules » Mon Oct 10, 2016 3:01 pm

Is Taulman 910 the same as PETG? If so, you might find the PETG write-up useful, cause it sounds like you're getting a lot of PETG-like issues. (The globs from not enough gap are caused by the nozzle picking up thin threads that collect on the nozzle, char and then fall off into the print.)

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2593

User avatar
quaver
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:32 am

Re: Taulman 910

Post by quaver » Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:52 pm

I have not worked with the black 910. While 910 is not a PET based material (its a nylon alloy) Jules' write-up on PETG does have helpful information related to troubleshooting principles. The blobs/balls are most likely caused by what Jules has pointed out. Nylon can be stringy and the little hairs that stretch from the point where the retraction takes place to the point were the next extrusion occurs pose a real problem. The strings build up on the nozzle as it passes through them on successive travels, aggregate and then separate on the printed surface. Lowering the print temperature will reduce stringiness but at some point will also hurt layer adhesion. 2 degrees either way can make a big difference.

The filament may not be dry. If you can hear popping/hissing or see steam the filament is carrying moisture. Nylon loves moisture.

Post Reply