ABS sticking really hard

The place to discuss filament...
Post Reply
steve220
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm

ABS sticking really hard

Post by steve220 » Mon Mar 20, 2017 12:29 pm

I'm using a PEI covered Mic 6 plate that has been lightly scuffed with 1000 grit sandpaper. My PLA prints stick perfectly and come off cleanly with only minimal effort. However, my ABS prints are sticking too hard. I've damages several models trying to remove them from the bed. I've tried putting the finished print and plate in the freezer, but that didn't really help. Looking for thoughts/advice on making ABS easier to remove.

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: ABS sticking really hard

Post by zemlin » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:07 pm

The main thing I find is not to over-compress the first layer. Temperature makes a big difference too. I run 100C for ABS, but still have to be careful that the first layer isn't too tight.

steve220
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: ABS sticking really hard

Post by steve220 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:13 pm

Thanks Zemlin, you were spot on. After some trial and error, I came to a different Z height setting for ABS that is about .09 mm farther from the nozzle. Things are working well and parts come off the bed much easier.

Post Reply