Taulman 910 Black

The place to discuss filament...
Post Reply
NavyDT
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2016 6:12 pm

Taulman 910 Black

Post by NavyDT » Fri Apr 14, 2017 4:48 pm

I'm having a hell of a time printing this stuff. it keeps popping off at like the 3rd or 4th layer. Runing 265 temp 50C on bed with PEI and MIC6 plate... pretty much set up using jules settings for PETG.... anyone have any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Phil
Posts: 184
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: Taulman 910 Black

Post by Phil » Fri Apr 14, 2017 6:15 pm

I always use a glue stick when printing nylon; it always seems to hold.

mharter
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:51 am

Re: Taulman 910 Black

Post by mharter » Thu May 25, 2017 12:32 am

Get a sheet of garolite le. It's like the PEI for nylon. I have to sheets of the MG glass and one has PEI and the other has garolite le. Both 1/16". Only have to tweek the z offset a tad to get the extruder at the proper offset, if you don't want to physically adjust it. But with the V4, it probably easier to use your feeler gauges and an allen wrench. Love the simplicity.

Post Reply