Printing Makergeeks PETG

The place to discuss filament...
Post Reply
spatterfree
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2018 3:09 am

Printing Makergeeks PETG

Post by spatterfree » Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:52 am

Hi,
been trying to print for a couple days, have a 24 hour print i need done,
having issues with globs forming on the head and lots of stringing, and also one of the prints came loose and spoiled the whole print.
i see the discussion about the Esun filament, however the bed temp is way off from the makergeeks PETG so its hard knowing how the printer will react to it.
anybody have a nice fff file for makergeek and M2 or M3 printer please help me, :)
also a good way to clean the nozzle and hot end assembly would be nice.
thanks in advance.

User avatar
ednisley
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson
Contact:

Re: Printing Makergeeks PETG

Post by ednisley » Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:52 pm

spatterfree wrote:globs forming on the head and lots of stringing
If you haven't already calibrated the Extrusion Multiplier, do so; follow the how-to instructions in the introductory sticky posts.

With that done, increasing the retraction distance will reduce excess material. When you can produce excellent surface fill in short, wide test blocks, then try a more complex object.

Those tuneups should get you most of the way to the goal, although the remaining PETG hairs still collect on the nozzle and form blobs.

To see if reducing the nozzle's stickiness would help, I recently put a (rather ugly) layer of high-temperature silicone on a V4 nozzle:
https://softsolder.com/2018/02/08/m2-no ... tallation/

Image

The few print sessions since then have been completely blob-free. Some very fine hairs crossed the gap in a set of large U-shaped brackets, but there was no build-up on the silicone coating.

So far, so good!

User avatar
insta
Posts: 2018
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:59 am

Re: Printing Makergeeks PETG

Post by insta » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:12 pm

Ed I love your brute-force solutions to problems.
Custom 3D printing for you or your business -- quote [at] pingring.org

User avatar
ednisley
Posts: 1033
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson
Contact:

Re: Printing Makergeeks PETG

Post by ednisley » Wed Feb 14, 2018 6:46 pm

insta wrote:brute-force solutions
Remember: whenever brute force doesn't work, you're not using enough of it.

I fully expect PETG to stick like snot to slightly grubby silicone, so I'm trying to avoid a deep emotional attachment ...

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 454
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Printing Makergeeks PETG

Post by zemlin » Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:59 pm

My PETG prints got a lot cleaner when I eliminated Z-lift on retraction - and I also avoid movements over open area (don't recall the name of setting option in S3D for that). When calibrating the extruder, I deduct 5% from the nominal calculated multiplier to ensure I'm not over-extruding. Z-Lift creates little strings every time it lifts off the part, and these little strings accumulate on the nozzle.

Post Reply