Any Print Settings Tips for CoPolyester?

The place to discuss filament...

Any Print Settings Tips for CoPolyester?

Postby pioneers » Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:39 pm

Hi!

My lab is currently testing CoPolyester as a new filament for our prints on the MakerGear M2. We are using a spool of white Colorfabb HT CoPolyester.
We were wondering if anyone on the forum has some experience with printing CoPolyester on a MakerGear printer and could share his/her printing parameters.
Our first prints didn't go very well. The nozzle clogged a couple of times and the adhesion on the glass bed was not that great.

Thank you!
pioneers
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Any Print Settings Tips for CoPolyester?

Postby insta » Sat Apr 14, 2018 9:33 pm

You probably don't want to hear it -- but PETs really like wider nozzles.

Go slow, hot, under extrude slightly (I run 0.93), 250C nozzle, 75C bed with hairspray.
Custom 3D printing for you or your business -- quote [at] pingring.org
User avatar
insta
 
Posts: 2001
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:59 am

Re: Any Print Settings Tips for CoPolyester?

Postby pioneers » Wed Apr 18, 2018 9:19 pm

Thank you for your answer! It's definitely easier to print with PLA!
We got some good prints with those settings, but we still have some warping issues. We'll try out higher bed temperatures to see if it helps: the recommended one is 110C.
Are you running the cooling fan? If so, at what speed? And how slow are your printing?
pioneers
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 8:24 pm


Return to Filament

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests