Page 2 of 2

Re: Nylon

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:30 pm
by turtleman
I am making a part that I need strength, flexibility and has weather resistance. I will send a picture of what I did last night but it started to warp so I stopped it.
sample2.jpg
sample2.jpg
I hope you can see them, and not the best at it.

Re: Nylon

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:44 pm
by Gwhite
You may find that PETG has all the properties you need, and it is generally much easier to work with. It doesn't suck up moisture for one thing.

Re: Nylon

Posted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:53 am
by turtleman
I have a part that I want to make and its just over 1/8 thick walls that make it up. Here is a pic not sure you can see what's going.

Re: Nylon

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:11 am
by zemlin
I've had good luck printing nylon on a GAROLITE LE linen phenolic build plate. You might also try glue stick.

Re: Nylon

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:25 pm
by turtleman
I am making parts and would like to know How many layers I should have my bed temp @ 80c, my hot end is at 255 and a slower prints speed. The part is tall and about 1/8 inch thick. I get worping and the part break in layers easy. Any help please.

Re: Nylon

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:59 pm
by airscapes
turtleman wrote:
Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:25 pm
I am making parts and would like to know How many layers I should have my bed temp @ 80c, my hot end is at 255 and a slower prints speed. The part is tall and about 1/8 inch thick. I get worping and the part break in layers easy. Any help please.
not sure I understand but
Bed stays 80C the entire print
I have not use too many nylon filament but my rule of thumb with anything is to see the manufactures print range and start in the center and work up if I have decontamination.

Starting height, filament thickness setting and extrusion multiplier must be set accurately (assume S3D as slicer)
No fan
Speed on something that thin would be trial an error but would probably start at 10mmS and see how it goes
Also would use my enclosure closed, maybe even preheat it (don't have a heater but turn bed on for 30 minute before starting)
another thing to think about is orienting the part flat so it is not tall.. if possible.

Re: Nylon

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:10 pm
by turtleman
Thank you, I will print with bed heated all the way and reset the others. I do not have an enclosure for I but will pre-heat bed then print. I have Simplify3D and need to adjust some settings then. Any other hints would be great, Thanks

Re: Nylon

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:29 pm
by Phil
I print lots of nylon, including with a Markforged printer. The MF does not have a heated bed, but the prints stick well with glue stick. The bed is phenolic. I also use other nylons in it with differing success. Most work fine, but also string a lot, since the MF uses a 275C extruder temp.
On the MakerGear, I use a bed temp of 45C, an extruder temp of about 265C, and glue stick with good success. If you can use carbon-fiber filled nylon, it warps a lot less.