Single Outside Layer

The official subforum for discussion of the installation and use of the official M2 Dual Extruder upgrade.

Single Outside Layer

Postby Phil » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:25 pm

I have been trying to build aircraft switch covers for a while now. I found trying to print lettering just does not look good enough, however, a laser engraver does a great job. That still leaves the problem of contrasting color in the lettering. I made some that look great by painting a cover made from black nylon, then lasing off the paint. The paint does not hold up as well as I would like, though, so I came up with a new idea...
Has anyone tried to make an object with the outside layer a different color, (but of the same material)?
If that works, the laser should penetrate the outer layer white layer, leaving the lettering in black.
Attachments
2017-02-10 12.54.50.jpg
Dual printed PLA.
2017-09-18 14.25.30.jpg
Black nylon body, white paint, laser cut lettering.
2017-08-25 10.10.59.jpg
Laser cut lettering with black nail polish.
Phil
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: Single Outside Layer

Postby jimc » Fri Nov 17, 2017 5:22 am

print the switch in black then paint it white and laser through the paint. i have never used a laser so im just guessing if that would work. if switches are printed in abs and you paint with a solvent base paint then it will bond like crazy without any prep.
User avatar
jimc
 
Posts: 2884
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj

Re: Single Outside Layer

Postby willnewton » Sat Nov 18, 2017 3:01 pm

That white lasered over black nylon looks like the way to. Jim has a very good point about bonding between paint and print. Make sure you are using a white lacquer and not an enamel. The acetone solvent will slightly soften the ABS and the paint will stick nicely.

The other thought would be to print in white and leave a small recess in the switch. Then you could print, paint, and laser a black filament insert and glue it into the switch recess.

You could also add fillets to the switch edges and it would help with the chipping vs. the sharp edges.
I'm finally back to where I started two days ago!

A thread with some stuff in it I update every once in a while. http://forum.makergear.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9
See some of my stuff http://www.thingiverse.com/willnewton/about
User avatar
willnewton
 
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Single Outside Layer

Postby Phil » Fri Dec 08, 2017 6:54 pm

I made this by creating two files in SolidWorks from my original. All I did was use the "Offset" command 0.4mm/0.016". When I printed it/them, S3D actually made two passes of the white. This is made from PLA; I will try nylon later. Now, if the laser cuts through the white layer...
Attachments
2017-12-08 11.11.22.jpg
2017-12-08 11.11.13.jpg
2017-12-08 11.11.02.jpg
2017-12-08 11.10.49.jpg
Phil
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:49 pm


Return to M2 Dual Extruder

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest