Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

The place to discuss the M3-ID
paynterf
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:42 am

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by paynterf » Sun Jun 21, 2020 12:29 am

So far the print with airscape settings is looking pretty good!

paynterf
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:42 am

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by paynterf » Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:07 am

Print finished beautifully - thanks airscape! Would you mind giving us your thoughts on *why* the settings you developed work so well for PETG? They seem a bit counterintuitive, especially the 'no cooling' part

TIA,

Frank
IMG_3192.JPG
IMG_3194.JPG
IMG_3193.JPG
IMG_3196.JPG

airscapes
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by airscapes » Sun Jun 21, 2020 4:14 am

I had read that in the eSun specs someplace and on different websites when I started with PETG. I don't use it for anything but mechanical items that need to be strong yet flexible, they are normally simple shapes. I do make a cover for a knife sharpener strop that is a single .8mm wall using the .75 nozzle that turn out great with PETG. These print sequentially at 15mmS with no retraction.
They look bumpy but that is just the strip of LEDs reflecting off the shiny PETG
I think most of your issues was probably printing too fast with to much extrusion multiplier. Just compare what you had done with what worked.. retraction would not cause the problem you had.. but speed. too much plastic and the wrong heat.. not sure what temp you were using when you had failures but look hot to me.
covers.jpg

paynterf
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:42 am

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by paynterf » Sun Jun 21, 2020 5:57 pm

wow! Nice setup!

Frank

Mach
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 1:05 am

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by Mach » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:11 am

airscapes wrote:
Sun Jun 21, 2020 4:14 am
I had read that in the eSun specs someplace and on different websites when I started with PETG. I don't use it for anything but mechanical items that need to be strong yet flexible, they are normally simple shapes. I do make a cover for a knife sharpener strop that is a single .8mm wall using the .75 nozzle that turn out great with PETG. These print sequentially at 15mmS with no retraction.
Thanks for the advice airscapes. Changing my bed to glass and using sequential printing has made a big difference in my workflow. :D

paynterf
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:42 am

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by paynterf » Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:55 pm

Thanks for the time you've put in on this topic, and for the demo model.

I printed the model. height = 2.92mm, wall thickness = 0.90, width = length = 16.74

Frank

airscapes
Posts: 462
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Printed part has bad X-axis shift, generally poor print

Post by airscapes » Tue Aug 04, 2020 8:00 pm

paynterf wrote:
Tue Aug 04, 2020 4:55 pm
Thanks for the time you've put in on this topic, and for the demo model.

I printed the model. height = 2.92mm, wall thickness = 0.90, width = length = 16.74

Frank
So what that is telling you is your starting Z offset is too close to the build late and the maybe the extrusion multiplier need to be reduced.
This is not terrible if you want to leave it, just means your bottom layer will be squished out a little and parts will be a bit fatter. Also part may be hard to remove from the build plate. I would reduce the M206 Z by .08 of what it is currently set to, save and reprint. Not sure how that works on a M3 so proceed with caution.:-)

Post Reply