Distortion on early layers

General discussion topics

Distortion on early layers

Postby mlr53 » Mon May 15, 2017 9:47 pm

IMG_0755.jpg
note the distortion of the gear teeth.
I am having trouble printing a gear. The teeth start off distorted then as the layers progress they begin printing correctly. I am printing with ABS filament. I have tried two different rolls of two different colors both with the same results. I have a PEI surface on my glass bed, and have not experienced any lifting or sticking problems on my prints. I have tried printing slower 1800 mm/sec and faster 3800 mm/sec, tried 240 deg and 230 deg extrusion temps, bed temp is at 110. I have tried raise the bed slightly but received the same results. I am printing with a Rev E M2 with .35 nozzle and using S3D. I have tried printing inside out and outside in to no avail. I get the same results with or without a raft. The distortion does not seem to be the same on all sides but all sides are distorted to some extent. The distortion is on the side closest to the bed and goes away as the layers progress. The rafts print perfectly but the gear is distorted as it begins to print on the raft. Any suggestions?
mlr53
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:31 pm

Re: Distortion on early layers

Postby insta » Mon May 15, 2017 10:06 pm

Your bed is too hot -- try 90C & 220C, and raise the temp to 230C at layer 30.
Custom 3D printing for you or your business -- quote [at] pingring.org
User avatar
insta
 
Posts: 1781
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:59 am

Re: Distortion on early layers

Postby mlr53 » Tue May 16, 2017 3:50 pm

Thanks Insta, I'll give that a try.
mlr53
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:31 pm

Re: Distortion on early layers

Postby mlr53 » Thu May 18, 2017 4:07 pm

Insta, Your suggestions worked. Thanks
IMG_0761.jpg

IMG_0762.jpg
mlr53
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2016 6:31 pm


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: garyl and 3 guests