ABS warping during cool down

General discussion topics
Post Reply
User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

ABS warping during cool down

Post by Capt. John » Thu May 01, 2014 3:47 am

Found a thread on warping issues about PLA. I have no issues with PLA, bed temp 60, unscented Aquanet hair to get prints to stick.

I do have problems with ABS when I printed out some fishing lures, thinner tail section got .250" upwards warp/curl.
After the printing was over during cool down.

Bed temp at 96, once again Aquanet as a bonding agent to the table, no tape.
Printed at 255C, tried 250, but the red ABS purchased from Makergear would not extrude.
Infill was at 50%.

In the photo, the red, green and black are ABS.
White was PLA and did not warp.

Please help.
Stickbait_4_colors.jpg
Stickbait_4_colors.jpg (76.52 KiB) Viewed 4128 times
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: ABS warping during cool down

Post by jimc » Thu May 01, 2014 3:59 am

yes abs warps alot more than pla. thats the big drawback to it. pla has the lowest warp then comes pet then abs and nylon. without a heated chamber type printer your not going to get around it. its the forces of nature. the plastic cools and shrinks.

jsc
Posts: 1863
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: ABS warping during cool down

Post by jsc » Thu May 01, 2014 8:25 am

Success in ABS will depend on the part. Your long skinny straight part is almost a worst case scenario for warping.

If you are dead set on getting it in ABS, check out the enclosure thread "my enclosure" for a cheap Ikea solution you can try. Or just use the box the printer came in.

You should definitely be able to extrude at 250; even that is 10 degrees higher than what MG recommends. Printing cooler may help as the temperature differential is less. What happened?

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: ABS warping during cool down

Post by Capt. John » Thu May 01, 2014 12:54 pm

I'm learning and that's the important thing.

Will stepping down the temp on the heated bed help?
Been running all layers at 96.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: ABS warping during cool down

Post by jimc » Thu May 01, 2014 12:59 pm

96 is right for abs. as jin said some parts are more prone that others but any way you look at it abs shrinks more than pla as it cools. each layer acts like a rubber band pulling in and creating force that causes the warping.

Post Reply