Prints with rounded/arched bridging

General discussion topics
Post Reply
HadMatter
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:29 pm

Prints with rounded/arched bridging

Post by HadMatter » Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:26 pm

Hello,
We are experiencing difficulties printing objects with rounded corners, typically the layers sagging, sometimes a little sometime a lot. We print with simplify 3d and love it but this issue has been recurring throughout the entire duration we have been printing.

Has anyone had issues with arched bridging in their prints?
Have you come up with a solution to the problem?
Have you any ideas on ways we could manipulate the programming or settings to correct this issue?

Hatter & Wolf

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Prints with rounded/arched bridging

Post by Capt. John » Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:04 am

What kind of filament?

Things I build in S3D with arches, supports are needed, sometimes I add extra.

Infill is another place to look. Especially, with abs.
rsilvers profiles/settings do me right with pla and abs.

I'm sure some of our more experienced members will see this and help out.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Prints with rounded/arched bridging

Post by jimc » Fri Sep 26, 2014 3:47 am

do you have any pictures you can post of the problems you are having. it would be much easier for people to give some pointers.

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: Prints with rounded/arched bridging

Post by jsc » Fri Sep 26, 2014 5:05 am

Your question isn't perfectly clear, so I'm probably going to misinterpret it, but you can't "bridge" an arch. The top of a bridge must be perfectly flat. Printers like the M2 can build up walls up to a 45 degree angle, maybe a little more. Much more than that and you will need to turn on support.

HadMatter
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 9:29 pm

Re: Prints with rounded/arched bridging

Post by HadMatter » Mon Sep 29, 2014 6:15 pm

Thank you all for your replies,
We will try to get a picture up asap as to better illustrate our complications. Also we are printing PLA 1.75mm with a .35mm extruder nozzle and set at .3mm in Simplify 3D. Also Consider it more to be sagging/separating exterior layers of this particular print. We are going to retry with a cooler hbp temp as to reduce ambient temp. Additionally a slower support print speed, and a reduced maximum fan speed but increased fan speed for layers<45 seconds. We will post results.
Hatter & Wolf

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Prints with rounded/arched bridging

Post by jimc » Mon Sep 29, 2014 7:00 pm

Hi, so what setting do you have at .3? Is that layer height or extrusion width? Either one .3 wont work with a .35 nozzle. This would be causing your seperati g layers. A.35 nizzle should have a max layer height around .25 with .2 or less being more ideal. A .35 nozzle should have an extrusion width larger than the nozzle dia. .42 or larger is ideal.

Post Reply