Hardened steel nozzle

General discussion topics
User avatar
Pekish79
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by Pekish79 » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:01 pm

and this one is the overhang (i dont know why is rotated 90degree remember to flit it)
Attachments
TEMP_OVERHANG.stl
(562.26 KiB) Downloaded 126 times

Vandal968
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:30 am

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by Vandal968 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 1:23 am

Gcode would be great. Thanks for the STL.

cheers,
c

User avatar
Pekish79
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by Pekish79 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:07 am

i noticed the gcode one is in the office on the printing laptop i will post it tomorrow

first gcode file
Attachments
TEST_1.gcode
(716.12 KiB) Downloaded 112 times

User avatar
Pekish79
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 4:04 pm

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by Pekish79 » Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:33 pm

second gcode file


speed is my usual slow one so first one take 1 hour second one 1 hour and half
Attachments
TEST_2.gcode
(1.22 MiB) Downloaded 108 times

Vandal968
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:30 am

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by Vandal968 » Tue Dec 08, 2015 8:11 am

Jules wrote:Nope. 215 is too high for PLA with a V4. You'll get best results with the 200-205 degree range. (Experience.)
Jules,
you're right, I'm getting slightly better print quality at 205 and the support material breaks-off comically easily. It wasn't bad before, but this is ridiculous (in a good way). I did notice that small islands can break loose on the first layer at 205, such as the rings around screw holes. I'm running a PEI bed at 60 for PLA. For now I'm running a 215 first layer and then dropping to 205 at layer 2, seems to work really well. I'm sure I could get-by at 205 for the whole thing if I raise my bed temp, but my nozzle heats a lot faster than my bed and I print a lot of parts.

Thanks for the help.

cheers,
c

User avatar
PcS
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 12:19 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by PcS » Tue Dec 08, 2015 12:56 pm

If small islands are not adhering well. A couple of things that can help are lowering first layer print speed. Make sure your first layer has sufficient squish. And print a thicker first layer. I print pla at 180.

MagicEngineer
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 12:39 am

Re: Hardened steel nozzle

Post by MagicEngineer » Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:28 am

For anyone interested, ordering the regular nozzle and specifying in the notes that I wanted the stainless steel one worked fine. Thank you Makergear.

Post Reply