Big ABS prints adherence problem

General discussion topics
User avatar
morganfree
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:46 pm
Location: Porto Alegre, Brazil

Re: Big ABS prints adherence problem

Post by morganfree » Mon Jun 26, 2017 3:40 pm

Good morning!
In order to continue with this subject (and maybe finish it) I'm posting photos and the solution I finally reached for my situation.

The Need: To print BIG prints with ABS avoiding warping or layer separation.
- ABS because of the price difference against PLA (-30%). The whole job uses 16kg of plastic.
- ABS because I can make a finishing job with acetone
- Since I can finish with acetone, I can print at higher layer resolution (0,3mm for instance).
- I need to print at high layer resoution to lower the total amount of hours to print the whole job. Anyway, the whole job is taking ~500 hours.

The parts: as an example, three parts I have to print
2017-06-26_112420.png
2017-06-26_112355.png
2017-06-26_112321.png
The Solution:
- I've oriented every part (in meshmixer) to have the less support orientation. In some cases, I prefered to turn the part in order to preserve better some details of the specific part.
- I've edited the support part by part in S3D, in order to have the minimum amount of support yet suficient enough to avoid part deformation over support.
- I had to raise the T° even over PEI sheet to 100°C
- I optimized the printing T° to have the minor possible T° for my ABS (that avoids a higher T difference between the extruder and the environment, cause of layer separation). That depends on the ABS, in my case it worked better with 220°C. 215°C, for example, caused a clogged nozzle. 220 seems to be the minor possible T° I can use.
- I CREATED AN IMPROVISED CLOSED ENVIRONMENT. Impossibe to avoid layer separation w/o it. As you can see on the pictures, it's not a great a thing. But ONLY after doing that, I could have perfect prints (you can see the pictures).
IMG_20170626_111416359.jpg
IMG_20170626_111430574.jpg

User avatar
morganfree
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:46 pm
Location: Porto Alegre, Brazil

Re: Big ABS prints adherence problem

Post by morganfree » Mon Jun 26, 2017 3:43 pm

The pictures! :D :D
IMG_20170626_111601570.jpg
IMG_20170626_111601570.jpg
IMG_20170626_111508437.jpg
IMG_20170626_111528656.jpg
IMG_20170626_111453824.jpg

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3150
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Big ABS prints adherence problem

Post by Jules » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:33 pm

Wow! Those are absolutely gorgeous! :D

Post Reply