PLA sticking problem

General discussion topics
Post Reply
Saeed ahmed
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:10 pm

PLA sticking problem

Post by Saeed ahmed » Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:14 pm

First i start printing normally and while printing the model starts to leave the bed and warping knowing that i use heater of nozzle 225 degrees and bed heater 65 degrees i dont know what is the problem and my software is simplify3d

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by sthone » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:23 pm

What are you using for bed adhesion?

Saeed ahmed
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:10 pm

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by Saeed ahmed » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:55 am

no i use the bed heating only

Saeed ahmed
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:10 pm

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by Saeed ahmed » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:56 am

i use the bed heating only i dont use any adhesion

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by sthone » Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:58 pm

Well if your just trying to print on bare glass... that is your problem. Bare glass only works for a bit and then it will get dirty and the parts will not stick. You can try cleaning the glass but you're better off using some type of adhesion.

For PLA you can try Kapton Tape, Blue Painters Tape, Hairspray, or even Purple Glue stick.

-Steve

Saeed ahmed
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:10 pm

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by Saeed ahmed » Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:28 am

how can i use kapton tape

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by sthone » Wed Jun 14, 2017 3:40 pm

Kapton tape is just a thin film material (usually yellowish in color) that is applied right to the glass.

Saeed ahmed
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:10 pm

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by Saeed ahmed » Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:09 pm

yes i have it and i will try to use it now but i dont know how to put it on glass

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 860
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by sthone » Wed Jun 14, 2017 4:20 pm

You can google "How to apply Kapton Tape" and you'll find several methods.

I use the soapy water method... such as seen in this Video.

I just put a drop or two of soap on my hands and wet them and then rub it over the glass, lay the tape on the wet glass, and then squeegee it with a credit card.

Over all.... Kalpon tape works well but it can be a pain to deal with at first and is very easy to tear while removing prints. For PLA I'm still a fan of just using Blue painters tape (3M brand) as it's much easier to work with.

-Steve

Saeed ahmed
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:10 pm

Re: PLA sticking problem

Post by Saeed ahmed » Wed Jun 14, 2017 5:20 pm

thank you alot about this information and i will try it

Post Reply