How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

General discussion topics
Post Reply
Fusion916
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:29 am

How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by Fusion916 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 3:48 am

I have Makergear M2 inside a custom wood enclosure box I built. I don't have any temperature control in the box but I do let it eat up to about ~100F before printing. Bed aheasion seems good (print comes out flat and sticks) and I run the bed at 105C and the extruder at 245C. No fan at all on the prints (I actually detacted the fan from the extruder). When doing much smaller prints I don't see this issue. Only with doing tall prints like this.

What settings should I be looking to play with? What type of issues causes this? Do I need to put in temp controls and make my enclosure hotter during printing?

Image

jk42
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 5:19 pm

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by jk42 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:41 pm

One of the causes of layer separation can be too little heat.
Try printing at 265 and 110. See if that helps.
~Jason from MakerGear

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by zemlin » Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:38 pm

What nozzle diameter and layer thickness are you running?

Fusion916
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:29 am

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by Fusion916 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:30 pm

jk42 wrote:One of the causes of layer separation can be too little heat.
Try printing at 265 and 110. See if that helps.
I'll try that, but what about the ambient temp of the enclosure? Too low?

Fusion916
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:29 am

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by Fusion916 » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:32 pm

zemlin wrote:What nozzle diameter and layer thickness are you running?
0.35mm nozzle and by layer thickness do you mean extrusion width? If so, its set at 0.45mm

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by zemlin » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:40 pm

Fusion916 wrote:
zemlin wrote:What nozzle diameter and layer thickness are you running?
0.35mm nozzle and by layer thickness do you mean extrusion width? If so, its set at 0.45mm
No, I mean Layer Height. I've never tried to push a bead that wide from a .35 nozzle - don't know if that's a factor or not.
Your temps should be high enough. I generally run my enclosure at 50C, but have printed ABS at 40C which is just a tick over 100F, so you're probably fine there.

Fusion916
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:29 am

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by Fusion916 » Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:14 pm

zemlin wrote:
Fusion916 wrote:
zemlin wrote:What nozzle diameter and layer thickness are you running?
0.35mm nozzle and by layer thickness do you mean extrusion width? If so, its set at 0.45mm
No, I mean Layer Height. I've never tried to push a bead that wide from a .35 nozzle - don't know if that's a factor or not.
Your temps should be high enough. I generally run my enclosure at 50C, but have printed ABS at 40C which is just a tick over 100F, so you're probably fine there.
Where can I find the layer height in the process settings? Is it the primary layer height? Because right now it is set to 0.25mm, should I adjust this?

I just ordered a temp controller and some heat lamps, going to try to run the box at ~50C as you suggested. Any other suggestions?

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 453
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: How to solve this printing problem? (ABS printing)

Post by zemlin » Sun Dec 31, 2017 12:49 am

I generally run the layer height at about .5x the nozzle diameter, and lately I've been matching the extrusion width to the nozzle diameter (based on good results with another printer).

If I were going to print ABS with a .35mm nozzle, I'd use a .35 to .40 extrusion width and a .175mm layer thickness.

I use ceramic heater elements in my enclosure. I've tried a few different methods and just about caught things on fire a couple of times. This seems like a pretty low-risk option. I have an 80mm fan blowing on it at all times. My enclosure is made form 1" foam insulation. Once the print gets up and running the heaters generally aren't needed. I have exhaust fans controlled by the temp controller for cooling.

Post Reply