PLA curling up from bed

General discussion topics
jsc
Posts: 1863
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: PLA curling up from bed

Post by jsc » Mon Apr 21, 2014 4:07 am

I prefer to set the extrusion width manually because in the old version at least, auto would incomprehensibly choose wider and wider values as the layer height went down until it was something ludicrous at 0.10mm. 2.1 does not appear to do that. Extrusion width is a matter of individual taste, anyway, with trade offs, as long as you are not set too low or too high. Anywhere between 0.40 and 0.50 for a 0.35 mm nozzle should be fine, with lower values allowing for finer resolution in the XY plane, but larger values shortening print times and being better for adhesion.

sprior
Posts: 379
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: PLA curling up from bed

Post by sprior » Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:11 am

I don't know if it was the corrected Extrusion Width setting or just dumb luck, but I was finally successful with the print! Originally I was having problems with the front of the bow lifting above the support, but the last print had that perfectly level. The only problem this print did have was a little model lifting above the support on the back corners (below the last porthole), but it was minor enough that the person I printed this for won't notice.

Overall I'm quite happy with how it came out.
2014-04-22 08.19.53.jpg
2014-04-22 08.19.53.jpg (243.29 KiB) Viewed 1516 times

Toby
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:44 pm

Re: PLA curling up from bed

Post by Toby » Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:48 am

Looks pretty good to me. After all the discussion I was wondering how it finally turned out- it's nice to see a successful outcome :) (Even if it was random luck. But there's method to this madness and my bet is on the extrusion width, though for which one of the proposed reasons I'm sure I couldn't say!)

Post Reply