Difficulty Printing

General discussion topics
Post Reply
Bud
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 04, 2020 1:00 pm

Difficulty Printing

Post by Bud » Tue Feb 04, 2020 1:22 pm

Hello Fam,

Just purchased my M2 and I am trying to print my own version of the "Cryptex" from the Da Vinci Code. Every time I print this piece it is so flimsy it almost breaks on contact from just grabbing it. I have been using Cura to slice my Stl file from Fusion 360. I am trying to get this to print like the filament holder that came with the printer. The filament holder feels rock solid and I am not sure what settings made this happen. If someone could help me with the settings to get this to be as rigid as the filament holder it would be greatly appreciated!

I have tried many different settings and some have come close, but I am not sure what direction I should be going in. I tried increasing wall thickness from .8, 1, 1.8, all the way up to 3.2 and they are all printing flimsy like a wafer.

Here are my current settings:

Layer Height: .1, .15, .2
Temp: 185 (tried 200)
Wall thickness: 1.8
Top/Bottom thickness: 1.8
Infill: 20-40%

airscapes
Posts: 403
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Difficulty Printing

Post by airscapes » Wed Feb 05, 2020 9:23 pm

How thick are the walls when you look at the item in your CAD software?

Gwhite
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:38 pm

Re: Difficulty Printing

Post by Gwhite » Fri Feb 07, 2020 2:51 pm

It sounds like your layers aren't sticking together. I don't know where/how to tweak things in Cura, but you need to adjust the amount of filament you are extruding. A single line should be a bit wider than your nozzle diameter. On the M2 with a 0.35 mm nozzle, I usually go for a 0.40 mm wall thickness. Start with a single wall calibration cube (do a search, you'll find tons of info). Until you can get that working, you are just wasting time & filament.

For printing problems in general, here is an excellent trouble shooting guide: https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/

Post Reply