Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

General discussion topics
markb
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:06 pm

Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by markb » Thu Apr 24, 2014 5:40 pm

I have not had my printer very long so I am still finding the best way to do things.
I have been having good luck printing ABS on glass with Elmers purple glue stick. I just tried first layer bed @ 100C and all layers @ 85C. This seems to be working. I am now trying to print without a skirt.

The people that have been printing ABS for a while now what methods have you been using?
Last edited by markb on Tue Apr 29, 2014 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

markb
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by markb » Mon Apr 28, 2014 4:17 pm

I have had really good luck printing with Elmers purple glue stick with ABS on glass. I have printed a couple pounds ABS this way.
I set the bed to be @100C for the first layer then all other layers I use 85C. Apply the glue when bed is cool and make sure you wait for the bed to cool completely before you remove it.
It is almost impossible to remove before it is cool. I moved the skirt out away for the print and it still works well and less cleanup of the parts.
To remove the glue just use a really wet paper towel then a dry one cleans up fast.

what is your favorite way to print ABS?

cmenard
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:52 am

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by cmenard » Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:57 pm

I'm pretty close to that. Purple glue stick on a cold bed, 110c for the first 4 layers and 90c after that. Rarely use the skirt attached to the part anymore.

markb
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by markb » Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:46 pm

cmenard wrote:I'm pretty close to that. Purple glue stick on a cold bed, 110c for the first 4 layers and 90c after that. Rarely use the skirt attached to the part anymore.
I thought about adding the higher temp for a couple layers. It is probably a good idea to keep it hot for the first few layers.

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by Capt. John » Thu May 01, 2014 5:22 am

Aquanet unscented hair works for me with a static bed temp.

I use a skirt to make sure the first bead extrudes evenly.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

markb
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by markb » Thu May 01, 2014 6:29 pm

Capt. John wrote:Aquanet unscented hair works for me with a static bed temp.

I use a skirt to make sure the first bead extrudes evenly.
What is your bed static temp? 110C?

MarkG
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 6:29 pm

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by MarkG » Thu May 01, 2014 8:10 pm

I use the approach that Jim has piloted: bed temp 100C, 2 coats of hair spray.

Additionally, I find that it's key to ensure the proper amount of 'Squish" of the first layer ABS bead onto the plate. Also, I use a three layer , non attached skirt to ensure good prime.

Whenever I start at 110C and then reduce to 90C, I get more lift in the corners.

Finally, if it's a large part, I try to use attached skirts to help adhesion.

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by Capt. John » Thu May 01, 2014 10:26 pm

What is your bed static temp? 110C?
All layers temps are the same, not hotter for the first layers, then cooler.

96 for ABS and 60 with PLA.

No lift with Aquanet, had issues with blue painter tape removing PLA prints.
Major issues just laying down the Kapton tape with no wrinkles.

Aquanet has made me a believer.

Between prints, I just pry the raft loose with a single edge razor blade,
then recoat with Aquanet. Did this 4 times with no cleaning of the glass between builds.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

Mount PrintMore
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 4:09 am

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by Mount PrintMore » Fri May 02, 2014 1:39 am

The trick to putting on the Kapton tape is to use Windex on the glass. Buy original, plain, non-scented Windex and spray it on the glass liberally. Put the strip of tape on and use a credit card to push the Windex out from under the Kapton once you get it in place. There should be enough Windex on the glass that the tape almost floats. Once you do it a few times you get good at it and can do it quickly. Once the Kapton is on, clean it with Acetone.

I've had no luck with ABS printed on hairspray, but had great success with PLA on hairspray.

I've heard several accounts of good luck printing ABS on diluted Elmers Glue, but haven't had a chance to try it yet.

Dale Reed
Posts: 376
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 1:39 am
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio USA

Re: Favorite way to prep your bed surface for printing ABS?

Post by Dale Reed » Fri May 02, 2014 1:54 am

Capt. John wrote: Aquanet has made me a believer.
All this talk about Aquanet -- so I tried doing some searches to see if Aquanet hair spray has had a noticeable "hockey stick" in sales due to the 3D printing market... but didn't find any sales figures. (I bought two cans in the last year. AND THEY WERE FOR ME! Well, for my 3D printer. There's a Bill Cosby reference in there if you're old enough to recognize it....)

Dale

Post Reply