bad underside quality on PETG prints

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...

bad underside quality on PETG prints

Postby psd » Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:46 pm

Hello,

I have played with my settings so much for PETG, that I am now getting bad quality under any supports and bottom layers that are not in contact with the bed.

does anyone have specific support settings that could help or should I just go back to the initial PETG settings Jules posted and zero everything out?

thanks!
- peter,

innovative product designer and tinkerer

www.petersolomondesign.com
psd
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: bad underside quality on PETG prints

Postby zemlin » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:03 pm

IMHO, the most significant factor in support/part interaction is layer thickness. I always use one separation layer top and bottom.
If supported build is sloppy, reduce layer thickness.
If bond between support and the part is excessive, increase your layer thickness.
User avatar
zemlin
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana


Return to How-to/Guides/Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest