How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3D)

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...
jsc
Posts: 1863
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by jsc » Mon May 25, 2015 8:40 pm

I guess it's not surprising that would work, but only if you are doing the thing where you're inserting code at the beginning of a layer. Presumably, it is resetting the extrusion at the start of every layer, so zeroing it out yourself gets you to the same place. It won't work if you are manually initiating the pause in the middle of a layer.

Oh, one other caveat I discovered when trying to rescue a print as I got to the end of a roll recently: If you drop the bed after a manual pause, move it back before you restart the print. The g-code does not output absolute Z coordinates on every line, just at the start of the layer, so it won't do that for you. You don't have to move the nozzle back to where you stopped it, it can be off to the side so you don't drool at the pause point, but it does have to be at the correct height.

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3150
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by Jules » Mon May 25, 2015 8:49 pm

Good to know.....I've never tried to change out in the middle of a layer, so I'll keep that in mind. :D

outofmayo
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 3:54 pm

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by outofmayo » Fri May 29, 2015 3:02 am

Great tip; Thanks!

Vandal968
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:30 am

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by Vandal968 » Fri Aug 07, 2015 7:06 pm

I just tried this using Octoprint and it doesn't pause at all, it just went all the way through and finished the print. I don't know if it made the Z-move or not since I wasn't in the room, but I assume that it did. Is there a special trick to make this work when printing from Octoprint rather than tethered to a pc? Here's the cut&paste from my code:

G1 X118.761 Y88.904 E1.1959
G1 X118.659 Y90.075 E1.2311
G1 X118.761 Y91.246 E1.2663
G92 E0
G1 E-1.0000 F2400
; layer 19, Z = 3.78
; inner perimeter
G91 ; set relative positioning
G0 Z40 ; raise Z (drop bed)
G90 ; set absolute positioning
M84 S0 ; disable idle timeout
M25 ; Pause SD Print
G1 X117.989 Y91.382 F18000
G1 Z3.780 F1200
G1 E0.0000 F2400
G92 E0
G1 X117.874 Y90.075 E0.0393 F3840
G1 X117.989 Y88.768 E0.0785
G1 X118.328

*********UPDATE************* I ran it again and I was in the room this time, it definitely made the Z-move, it just didn't pause.

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by sthone » Fri Aug 07, 2015 8:34 pm

I think it might have to do with the fact that it has to run the file from the SD card as the M25 command I used is "Pause SD Print." I'm not sure if when you upload the files through Octoprint if that is in fact actually running them as an SD card print. Although I'm not sure how you went about it, maybe they actually have to be uploaded to the card for it to work. I usually do this right through S3D so I'll have to play around with Octoprint to see what works.

-Steve

jsc
Posts: 1863
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by jsc » Fri Aug 07, 2015 10:09 pm

OctoPrint uses M0 for a host print (not SD) pause.

Vandal968
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 4:30 am

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by Vandal968 » Mon Aug 10, 2015 6:21 am

That did the trick.

THANK YOU.

c

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by sthone » Tue Aug 11, 2015 4:46 pm

Just encase anyone new is reading this I have since added the G92 E0 and Octoprint M0 tip mentioned on the last few posts to the main tutorial just so you don't get confused.

-Steve

fathom
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:32 am

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by fathom » Fri Nov 13, 2015 4:37 am

Thanks for all the info, but here is where I am at:

I have a Makerbot Replicator 2, and have Simplify3D generating a .x3g file with the generation of a gcode file. I can edit the gcode just fine and do what's been discussed in this thread, but have no way of pushing the changes to the .x3g file. If I try to open the file from the "edited" gcode in Simplify3D, it won't export to a x3g file at all. Basically, love the idea and love the concept, just don't have a way of making it play with a Makerbot.

If anyone has any insight on making this work, it would be HUGELY appreciated!

-Dave

Phil
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: How To - Pausing a print at a specific layer. (Simplify3

Post by Phil » Wed Sep 28, 2016 7:27 pm

Although this link is specific to a different printer company, it might provide some ideas for inserting nuts, etc. https://markforged.com/embedding-compon ... ted-parts/
They have a decent blog that might give you some insights to various issues common to any 3-D printing. In one case, it seems they use support material, pause the print, remove the support, install the insert, then resume printing. Their build plate is not heated and is easily removed and replaced, so maybe that de-complicates some things.
In one of the embedded videos, they show using a glue stick on the top of nuts before restarting the print. I think it is not quite real, though. If you get glue on the plastic, the layers will not adhere well and might separate.
Personally, I have used double-sided tape on the top of inserts with some success.

Post Reply