Tungsten ABS filament - need an advise

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...
Post Reply
User avatar
boep777
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:41 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Tungsten ABS filament - need an advise

Post by boep777 » Tue May 03, 2016 10:20 pm

Hi! I run into interesting problem using tungsten ABS filament from GMASS. See the picture below - the beginning of the outline is jumping out creating a drop on the outer surface of the object. What do you think can be done to avoid it ?
Thanks!
Attachments
plug_flaw.JPG

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Tungsten ABS filament - need an advise

Post by zemlin » Wed May 04, 2016 12:43 am

What slicer are you using, and what are your retraction settings?
Retraction can reduce material ooze, and coasting will stop the extrusion shortly before the end of the layer.
Simplify 3D has a setting for "Extra Restart Distance" where you can enter a negative value to slightly delay the start of the extrusion. Useful where oozage may already be laying down plastic at the start of a new layer.

Messing around with these settings should help you minimize the inconsistency you're seeing in the outlines.

User avatar
ednisley
Posts: 1075
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson
Contact:

Re: Tungsten ABS filament - need an advise

Post by ednisley » Wed May 04, 2016 3:20 pm

boep777 wrote:the beginning of the outline is jumping out creating a drop on the outer surface of the object
That seems to be lined up with the bottom of the protrusion on the far right side, which suggests a slicing problem caused by a non-manifold model.

Have you verified that the model is manifold, then previewed the G-Code to spot anything unusual?

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Tungsten ABS filament - need an advise

Post by zemlin » Wed May 04, 2016 3:34 pm

It's also interesting that the fat lines look to be every-other layer. Was also wondering about running the outlines from the inside out, so the startup bulge would be hidden inside the part.

User avatar
boep777
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 2:41 pm
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: Tungsten ABS filament - need an advise

Post by boep777 » Wed May 04, 2016 8:36 pm

Great advises - will try and let you know ;)

Post Reply