Printing with supports in S3D

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...
Post Reply
User avatar
morganfree
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:46 pm
Location: Porto Alegre, Brazil

Printing with supports in S3D

Post by morganfree » Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:21 pm

Hello to all,
I'm trying to print the part of the picture below.
WhatsApp Image 2016-10-14 at 12.47.22.jpeg
Actually, I printed one version, but the supports were not enough to give me a good quality part... on the top layers the part is good, but the layers that were prited over supports... they're a mess!
WhatsApp Image 2016-10-14 at 14.17.56 (1).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2016-10-14 at 14.17.56.jpeg
I've configured support in two angles 45°/90° at 4mm, that gave me a structure like the shown in the pictures... but it wasn't enough.
WhatsApp Image 2016-10-14 at 12.47.22 (1).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2016-10-14 at 12.47.22 (2).jpeg
Any suggestion about how to print this part?

Thanks a lot!

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 893
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Printing with supports in S3D

Post by sthone » Fri Oct 14, 2016 6:34 pm

You can try adding Dense supports but honestly some parts (like that one) are not just designed with 3D printing in mind.

It looks like a filament spool or a reel... I would have designed it with flat sides and split it in half to print so it prints flat.

For example I did a fly reel that has a similar spool but it's printed in two pieces (seen here) and then joined afterward.

Edit- If you really need it curved like that .... print it flat and then heat it up after and bend the arms outward.
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

User avatar
morganfree
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:46 pm
Location: Porto Alegre, Brazil

Re: Printing with supports in S3D

Post by morganfree » Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:14 pm

I'll try that way then.
Thinking in printing it in two parts will make it a lot more easier.
The curved sides are necessary, anyway, I might try to curve them after, as you suggested too.

Thanks a lot Sthone!

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 462
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: Printing with supports in S3D

Post by zemlin » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:56 pm

If the sidewalls can be flat on the outside and curved only on the inner face, then printing in halves would be no problem. I would be inclined to make one side with the flange only and the other half with the entire height of the spool. That would make designing the glue joint and any alignment features easier.

Bratag
Posts: 438
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:33 am

Re: Printing with supports in S3D

Post by Bratag » Fri Oct 14, 2016 9:27 pm

Suggestion for curving the sides. Create a negative mold - in this case it looks like a basic half sphere. Place the model on it and then heat with heat gun - arms should curve down over the mold.

User avatar
Spotopolis
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 9:17 pm
Location: Colorado

Re: Printing with supports in S3D

Post by Spotopolis » Sat Oct 15, 2016 10:46 pm

Bratag wrote:Suggestion for curving the sides. Create a negative mold - in this case it looks like a basic half sphere. Place the model on it and then heat with heat gun - arms should curve down over the mold.
I love that idea. If you could find a correct size ceramic or metal bowl, it would withstand the heat and be durable. I have a set of metal mixing bowls that came in a 3-pack and were inexpensive.

User avatar
morganfree
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:46 pm
Location: Porto Alegre, Brazil

Re: Printing with supports in S3D

Post by morganfree » Fri Oct 21, 2016 1:30 pm

The mold sugestion is great. I might apply it soon.

About the part, I actually printed it in two half with a guide in one of them... and it's perfect. The sides are not curved anymore... but I'll try to do the mold thing.
IMG_20161021_102527730.jpg
IMG_20161021_102552264.jpg
Thanks a lot for the suggestions!

Post Reply