New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...
Bratag
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:33 am

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by Bratag » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:05 pm

mathisyourfriend wrote:I saw a difference in adhesion and first layer height when I removed the kapton from the glass plate (after removal I had some corners coming up on a 3"x6" box). I releveled the bed and had no more problems.

How thick is 3 coats of this stuff? Could that be affecting things?

I'm still happy with Aqua Net on borosilicate but
Not very thick. Id say about the same as kapton

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by sthone » Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:12 am

Test003.jpg
OK... so I pealed the old stuff off. (It comes off pretty easy I just had to clean up the edges with some alcohol to get rid of the little ridges that were left from the tape line.) I spray another 3-4 light coats on and let it dry all day. I set my z height almost to high this time to see how well it would hold and ... it seemed to work great. Even the thin supports stuck without any problems.
Test004.jpg
It looks like everything printed fine... the adhesion definitely works great from what I can tell so far. The bed seems cool but the part is still stuck on there pretty well so I'm going to leave it overnight to see if it pops off by itself like say glue stick would.

I'll report back in the morning. :D

-Steve

Bratag
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:33 am

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by Bratag » Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:05 am

sthone wrote:
Test003.jpg
OK... so I pealed the old stuff off. (It comes off pretty easy I just had to clean up the edges with some alcohol to get rid of the little ridges that were left from the tape line.) I spray another 3-4 light coats on and let it dry all day. I set my z height almost to high this time to see how well it would hold and ... it seemed to work great. Even the thin supports stuck without any problems.
Test004.jpg
It looks like everything printed fine... the adhesion definitely works great from what I can tell so far. The bed seems cool but the part is still stuck on there pretty well so I'm going to leave it overnight to see if it pops off by itself like say glue stick would.

I'll report back in the morning. :D

-Steve
Give it a little wiggle if it doesn't pop off immediately - I had a part tonight I had to basically break the seal - so to speak. Tiny wiggle and it came loose.

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by sthone » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:50 pm

Test005.jpg
I had to pry if off with a razor blade to get it off and it's hard to see but the peel coat did peel up a little with the part again.

The adhesion is great though even with a slightly higher z height the first layer printed great with no lifted threads anywhere.

I'm not giving up yet... I'm going to try applying it thicker next time and if that doesn't work I'll try a different color. (maybe it's just like filament where white just sucks. :lol: )

-Steve

Phil
Posts: 176
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:49 pm

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by Phil » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:21 pm

I was at Lowe's last night; looked for Rust-Oleum-Peel-Coat-Graphite; could not find any. Where do you buy it?

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by sthone » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:36 pm

You can try the Find in Store button on Rust-Oleum's site.

The only place I could find it was Walmart. (It's in the Automotive section not with all the other spray paints.)

-Steve

Bratag
Posts: 439
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 5:33 am

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by Bratag » Fri Jun 23, 2017 8:46 pm

Sorry to hear you are having issues. It could be the white. Ive only tested the bed up to 80 deg so not sure if you are going higher than that.

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 859
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: New method for making parts stick and come off easily

Post by sthone » Sat Jun 24, 2017 5:44 am

No worries... it's not your fault and testing is half the fun for me.

Either way I'm glad you shared this I never hear of this type of paint before this thread and I can use this on other projects too now.

-Steve

Post Reply