bad underside quality on PETG prints

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...
Post Reply
psd
Posts: 182
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:09 pm

bad underside quality on PETG prints

Post by psd » Wed Aug 02, 2017 3:46 pm

Hello,

I have played with my settings so much for PETG, that I am now getting bad quality under any supports and bottom layers that are not in contact with the bed.

does anyone have specific support settings that could help or should I just go back to the initial PETG settings Jules posted and zero everything out?

thanks!
- peter,

innovative product designer and tinkerer

www.petersolomondesign.com

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 450
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: bad underside quality on PETG prints

Post by zemlin » Wed Aug 02, 2017 7:03 pm

IMHO, the most significant factor in support/part interaction is layer thickness. I always use one separation layer top and bottom.
If supported build is sloppy, reduce layer thickness.
If bond between support and the part is excessive, increase your layer thickness.

Post Reply