supports for PETG

Post your advice, tips, suggestions, etc...

supports for PETG

Postby psd » Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:15 pm

Does anyone have better settings for supports for PETG,
my supports are either too close and bond too well with my models, or too far, what settings should I play with for best results?

thanks!
- peter,

innovative product designer and tinkerer

www.petersolomondesign.com
psd
 
Posts: 181
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2016 9:09 pm

Re: supports for PETG

Postby Gwhite » Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:14 pm

I've only used supports once, but the settings in Jules's wonderful thread on eSun PETG worked fine for me with HatchBox black:

http://forum.makergear.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2593

6. Support:

Generate Support Material: checked if needed
Support infill percentage: 30%
No Dense Support
Horizontal Offset: 0.3 mm
Upper Vertical Separation Layers: 1
Lower Vertical Separation Layers: 0


The supports broke out fairy cleanly, and the residual material cleaned up just fine. I had ~ 10 mm diameter holes in an 8 mm thick vertical wall, and I could clean them up with a reamer.
Gwhite
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:38 pm


Return to How-to/Guides/Tips

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest