Page 1 of 1

Statue of David head

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 5:44 pm
by jsc
Printed this one for fun, at high speed but low layer height:
david.JPG
david.JPG (57.88 KiB) Viewed 5299 times
I tried to get a closeup shot to show the fineness of the surface, but it was so smooth it was difficult to get an autofocus lock:
david closeup.JPG
david closeup.JPG (40.63 KiB) Viewed 5299 times

Re: Statue of David head

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:25 pm
by Toby
Nice. Is that PLA? Did you get the finish by raising the temp?

Re: Statue of David head

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 10:46 pm
by jsc
ABS. No warping or delamination, which I attribute to three factors:

1. Model is vaguely cylindrical, with no really long runs of straight filament,
2. Support surrounds almost the entire head due to the bouffant hairstyle, insulating somewhat from drafts and trapping bed heat, and
3. I'm printing at .40mm extrusion/.10 mm layer height, which should give very good layer bonding in the perimeter.

Re: Statue of David head

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:52 am
by jimc
man jin that looks good. i cant see any layers in it at all

Re: Statue of David head

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:38 am
by Tim
Does that mean that it works in general for ABS to put a skirt around the whole object that is the height of the object? I've seen that as an option on slic3r and S3D but didn't think it sounded especially useful. Maybe a dense cluster of support structures is even better?

Re: Statue of David head

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:41 am
by jsc
I don't know, I've never tried it. Seemed wasteful. You should try it :-)

I haven't had problems with roundish objects in ABS, and the existence of things like anti-warp designs (http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:254696) makes me think it is linear designs that cause delamination issues.

Re: Statue of David head

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:46 am
by jimc
i have done the skirt as high as the model a few times and saw no difference in warpage or curling. i really did it on smaller parts where i needed some extra layer time.