Twist vase

Show off your prints!!!
Post Reply
User avatar
j-rod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:48 pm
Location: San Francisco

Twist vase

Post by j-rod » Sat Apr 12, 2014 8:30 pm

Ok I'll go first. This is one of the many twisted vases on Thingiverse. Printed it more for learning than anything else, but it turned out alright I think.
Twist Vase.jpg
(399.38 KiB) Downloaded 1302 times

ketil
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:58 pm

Re: Twist vase

Post by ketil » Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:35 pm

Hey,

I printed a twisted vase as well today. I designed it myself in openscad for practice (which was actually easier than anticipated), and I ended up printing a much bigger version than I intended, but here's a picture (with a spool for reference). Diameter is 10cm, height 18cm, plastic from ColorFabb, sliced with slic3r's twisted vase setting. I ran slowly so it took 5 hours, and it came out nicely. (The white specs visible in the picture are barely visible in real life, but I think they must be from the plastic).

Image

Here's the openscad code in case anyone's interested in playing with it:

Code: Select all

$fn = 60;
linear_extrude(height=100, twist=60)
circle(r=30, $fn=6);

Aeviaanah
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: Twist vase

Post by Aeviaanah » Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:44 pm

Ketil, do you use a filament dust cleaner? Such as a cloth and a zip tie or one of these http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:153807. Possibly there is dust getting in there and causing those spots? I notice when i let my filament sit out a bit it gathers quite a bit of dust.

ketil
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:58 pm

Re: Twist vase

Post by ketil » Sat Apr 12, 2014 9:50 pm

No, but it's definitely on my todo list!! I don't have anything lint free available right now, and I did actually notice that the roll was a little dusty... So that's probably it.

Aeviaanah
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: Twist vase

Post by Aeviaanah » Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:21 pm

ketil wrote:No, but it's definitely on my todo list!! I don't have anything lint free available right now, and I did actually notice that the roll was a little dusty... So that's probably it.
That model i linked it pretty nice. I just cut up a piece of sponge to use as the collector.

User avatar
j-rod
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 9:48 pm
Location: San Francisco

Re: Twist vase

Post by j-rod » Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:57 pm

nice! i think the one i printed took about 4.5 hours. do you guys know of a way to get vase mode to print two layers for the wall instead of 1? the walls seem pretty flimsy as is.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Twist vase

Post by jimc » Sat Apr 12, 2014 10:58 pm

as far as i know you cant. its 1 wall only

jsc
Posts: 1863
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: Twist vase

Post by jsc » Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:15 am

I just came across this and thought it amusing. No need to sit through the whole thing, skip to the end of print: http://youtu.be/982Pfs5ysmQ

What happens when you neglect to shell a vase print.

User avatar
Tim
Posts: 1195
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:19 pm
Location: Poolesville, Maryland
Contact:

Re: Twist vase

Post by Tim » Sun Apr 13, 2014 2:19 am

You can always modify the OpenSCAD file to specify the actual wall (and a base, too). The original OpenSCAD just defines a solid object, so I guess it's sliced by setting infill density to zero and not printing a top and bottom solid (or maybe the bottom is solid? I haven't printed the part). The following OpenSCAD code shrinks the geometry, shifts it up, and subtracts it from the original. The variable "$thk" is then the thickness, which will be in mm if you don't scale anything in the slicer. A single filament wall is 0.19mm (with a 0.35 nozzle and 1.75mm filament, and subject to calibration-related differences).

Code: Select all

$fn = 60;
$thk = 2;

difference () {
  linear_extrude(height=100, twist=60)
  circle(r=30, $fn=6);
  linear_extrude(height=100 - $thk, twist=60)
  circle(r=30 - $thk, $fn=6);
}

Post Reply