MAXTEMP Error

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...

MAXTEMP Error

Postby steve220 » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:40 am

Came home to a stopped printer that had kicked out a MAXTEMP Error. Revision E with a V4 hotend. I was printing a long PETG print at 245C.
Rebooted and all seems functional. Is this a sign of future problems? Any ideas what would cause this? IIRC, the V4 is rated to over 300C, so it should have been well within range.

EDIT:
Printer is working, but thought I would add an Octoprint screenshot showing that the temp is fluctuating a great deal.
MakergearTempFluctuation.jpg
Last edited by steve220 on Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
steve220
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: MAXTEMP Error

Postby theboz1419 » Fri Jun 16, 2017 8:32 am

I would check your thermocouple to see if it has any issue(wires) or connection. Usually when a thermocouple goes bad it reads low.
Builder of custom wifi BBQ temperature controllers
theboz1419
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:54 am
Location: Puyallup, WA

Re: MAXTEMP Error

Postby Farr0wn3d » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:42 pm

Its not likely that he is running a thermocouple to sense his temp. Its more likely to be a thermistor.

Thermistors read low when there is a disconnection, so if I had to guess I would say that your maxtemp setting in your firmware is 250 or 255C and you had a bit of an overshoot with your temp and it triggered the maxtemp shutdown.

turn on your printer, set the temp to 260c and see if you get the maxtemp error again at a certain temp.

EDIT

Is your v4 original? as in did it come with your printer?

if so, then your temp probe id in the firmware is probably correct and you just need to do a PID autotune and input the values it spits out, into your firmware.
User avatar
Farr0wn3d
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 4:16 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Re: MAXTEMP Error

Postby ednisley » Fri Jun 16, 2017 4:10 pm

steve220 wrote:showing that the temp is fluctuating


Order a new thermistor. When the package arrives, install it.

Until then, do not change any firmware / software / slicer / configuration settings, so as to save yourself a world of hurt while restoring the previous values after the replacement thermistor solves the problem.

Search the forum (*) for "thermistor maxtemp mintemp" and you'll find many, many similar discussions. On rare occasions the cable between the thermistor and the RAMBo board fails, but that's not how to bet.

What's wrong: the fine wires at the thermistor bead are disintegrating. It's pretty much the weakest link in the chain and there's no repair or workaround, other than replacing the thermistor.

(*) Using your favorite search engine with "site:forum.makergear.com thermistor", not the useless forum search box in the upper right corner of your screen, for best results.
User avatar
ednisley
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson

Re: MAXTEMP Error

Postby steve220 » Sat Jun 17, 2017 4:50 am

Thanks everyone for the input. The thermistor pulled out really easily, meaning the set screw had likely come loose. I tightened that down and all seems right with the world now. Just finished the 13 hour print that had thrown the error previously. Here is a printout of the temperature screen from Octoprint showing no more wild fluxuations:

MakergearTempuratureFluxuationFixed.jpg


I'll order another thermistor to have on hand just in case it acts up again.
steve220
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 2:32 pm

Re: MAXTEMP Error

Postby theboz1419 » Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:50 pm

Farr0wn3d wrote:Its not likely that he is running a thermocouple to sense his temp. Its more likely to be a thermistor.

Thermistors read low when there is a disconnection, so if I had to guess I would say that your maxtemp setting in your firmware is 250 or 255C and you had a bit of an overshoot with your temp and it triggered the maxtemp shutdown.

turn on your printer, set the temp to 260c and see if you get the maxtemp error again at a certain temp.

EDIT

Is your v4 original? as in did it come with your printer?

if so, then your temp probe id in the firmware is probably correct and you just need to do a PID autotune and input the values it spits out, into your firmware.


Oops yeah, thermister. I had thermocouple on my mind, at the time I was writing my response.
Builder of custom wifi BBQ temperature controllers
theboz1419
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 1:54 am
Location: Puyallup, WA


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests