Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing.

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
User avatar
JohnnyRobot
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:25 pm

Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing.

Post by JohnnyRobot » Sat Jul 26, 2014 8:19 pm

Hey all,

I'm getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" windows error message when trying to slice this file.

It must be rotated -90*

https://onedrive.live.com/?cid=FB6F7A8F ... 1D7%212644


Could someone else try it to see if it's the file, or my S3D settings?
╒═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╕
-- Hi! No signature here.
╘═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╛

User avatar
ednisley
Posts: 1069
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: Halfway up the Hudson
Contact:

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by ednisley » Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:15 pm

Meshlab reports a bunch of self-intersecting faces, plus non-manifold edges and vertices, so perhaps S3D can't cope with the geometry.

Slic3r takes a while to chew through it, but the output looks OK with http://gcode.ws.

I didn't try adding supports, which it will certainly need to be printable!

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by jimc » Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:18 pm

i just did it and it sliced great in about 10 sec flat. look in your support settings and be sure your pillar resolution isnt set really low. default is 4mm but normal range is from maybe 2-4. when you get real small, under 1mm it can take a really long time and cause possible errors.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by jimc » Sat Jul 26, 2014 9:22 pm

ed after your meshlab report i sliced it again which s3d did no problem but i do see evidence of mesh errors in the one hole

User avatar
JohnnyRobot
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:25 pm

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by JohnnyRobot » Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:35 pm

Strange... Still no luck for me.

I've even tried disabling support material.
╒═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╕
-- Hi! No signature here.
╘═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╛

User avatar
JohnnyRobot
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:25 pm

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by JohnnyRobot » Sat Jul 26, 2014 10:49 pm

Hey jimc,

May I please have a copy of the fff file you're using to slice?

I'd like to compare.

Thanks
╒═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╕
-- Hi! No signature here.
╘═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╛

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by jimc » Sat Jul 26, 2014 11:07 pm

sure thing. here it is. i was using my .15abs profile for the e3d.
abs15e3d.fff.zip
(2.17 KiB) Downloaded 114 times

User avatar
JohnnyRobot
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 9:25 pm

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by JohnnyRobot » Sun Jul 27, 2014 5:35 am

Well,

The fff file you provided did the same thing.

After much messing around with settings, I upgraded to 2.1.1 and it solved the problem!
╒═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╕
-- Hi! No signature here.
╘═════════════════════════════════════════════════════════╛

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Getting a "Simplify 3D has stopped working" When slicing

Post by jimc » Sun Jul 27, 2014 5:37 am

oh yes if you werent on the new version then thats a problem. last update was almost all bug fixes.

Post Reply