problem with V3 extruder install

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
terrymcc
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 12:23 am

problem with V3 extruder install

Post by terrymcc » Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:37 am

I just upgraded my M2 with the new extruder. It is a good looking design. However, if I set the temperature for 200, it only gets to about 195and then slowly oscillates between 195 and 190, never reaching 200. I assume the PID coefficients need to be changed.

Is this correct? I have never messed with the firmware on my M2 and don't even have a copy of it. My M2 is about 14 months old.

Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: problem with V3 extruder install

Post by jimc » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:27 am

terry the new extruder is 24 volt and you have a 19 volt machine. this is fine but you need to read the wiki. it will give you the pid parameters. link is below....yours is the one that says unofficial release.


http://makergear.wikidot.com/m2-firmware

read this webpage. it tells you how to set the pid. you dont need to change the firmware. you can set the pid right from the communication window in s3d.

http://blog.lincomatic.com/?p=773

terrymcc
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 12:23 am

Re: problem with V3 extruder install

Post by terrymcc » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:08 am

OK, thanks.

When I ordered the extruder, I selected the 19v option. Do you think they shipped the wrong one. If it's the wrong resistance, the watts will be low and it may be slower to heat up. Is this correct?

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: problem with V3 extruder install

Post by jimc » Thu Jul 31, 2014 3:17 am

yes i see. all you need to do then is run the autotune sequence that is in that blog link i posted. run it, it will spit you out the PID values then you can just enter them in with an M code in the communications tab of your slicer. if it work and you like what you have send M500 to the printer and it will make it permanant.

terrymcc
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 12:23 am

Re: problem with V3 extruder install

Post by terrymcc » Sun Aug 24, 2014 11:22 pm

Inc, it's been a while for me to get back to this. I gave it a shot this afternoon and the autotune and then M500 worked perfect.

Thanks for the help.

Post Reply