My first print: a blob

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
User avatar
mw8020
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: brisbane, land down under

My first print: a blob

Post by mw8020 » Sun May 11, 2014 11:16 pm

Hi 1st post - bit embarrassing but seems like a friendly community so jumping in :)

Have attached photo of 1st M2 print - which resulted in a blob of plastic sticking to the extruder whilst printing out the "bracelet". Just wondered what I'm doing wrong or if this is par for the learning course when getting started ;)

Settings: 215c extruder & 60c heat bed (using PLA).

Software: pronterface. (will upgrade to simplify3d soon as this seems to be the goto software to run)

Other than that - having fun watching all the motors/electronics purr and wizz around :)
Attachments
print_blob.jpg
print_blob.jpg (265.19 KiB) Viewed 4024 times

macsboost
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:07 pm

Re: My first print: a blob

Post by macsboost » Sun May 11, 2014 11:32 pm

the z bed needs to be zeroed and likely leveled

User avatar
mw8020
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: brisbane, land down under

Re: My first print: a blob

Post by mw8020 » Mon May 12, 2014 12:13 am

macsboost wrote:the z bed needs to be zeroed and likely leveled
Wow fast response. Thnx macsboost :) will go back thru all procedures here: http://makergear.wikidot.com/m2-getting-started

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: My first print: a blob

Post by jsc » Mon May 12, 2014 12:53 am

Check out the M2 tips thread in the hints forum, as well. It covers some alternate procedures and things that may be helpful.

User avatar
mw8020
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: brisbane, land down under

Re: My first print: a blob

Post by mw8020 » Mon May 12, 2014 1:08 am

jsc wrote:Check out the M2 tips thread in the hints forum, as well. It covers some alternate procedures and things that may be helpful.
@jsc funny you should just reply. I just read your very informative "M2 Tips" post here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=12 - and got the idea to increase the heat bed temp from 60c to 70c - maybe e'thing was too cold - anyway my very first print (the bracelet) printed out perfectly. All is right in my world again :)

Thnx very much for the help ppl.

Post Reply