Printing that Slants

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Printing that Slants

Post by Capt. John » Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:33 pm

My issues have been few and far between with my M2 until lately.

Print out tabs for my diver rings, these tabs are small.
Print starts off OK, then slants at an angle that makes the parts un-useable.
Slant.jpg
Slant.jpg (41.7 KiB) Viewed 1928 times
Everything is tight, replaced the extruder motor holder, extruder drive and it's prints
off kilter.

Any ideas? I'm out of stuff to try. Unless the build plate is shifting, it's clamped
heated build plate. Rubber corners that hold this together?
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
insta
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:59 am

Re: Printing that Slants

Post by insta » Tue Mar 10, 2015 9:55 pm

Updated the firmware recently? The new one that I spammed the forum with saying its so awesome causes skipping steps (but the other features were awesome).

Kept the rails lubed up?

Y axis pulley loose on the motor shaft?
Custom 3D printing for you or your business -- quote [at] pingring.org

User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Printing that Slants

Post by Capt. John » Wed Mar 11, 2015 3:41 am

Think I found the issue, the rubber pad/corners are allowing movement ever so slightly.
Karen@makergear will soon be seeing a request for 4 new ones.

Until the new ones arrive, I will wedge a toothpick to firm up the build plate and glass
to stop the .015 slop. Used my machine to build 1000s of parts. Wear going be be normal.
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Printing that Slants

Post by jimc » Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:03 am


User avatar
Capt. John
Posts: 270
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 7:48 pm
Location: Manistee, MI
Contact:

Re: Printing that Slants

Post by Capt. John » Wed Mar 11, 2015 6:22 am

Exquisite, just what I need.

Did flip over the work rubber corners, this did tighten it up.
Toothpick didn't work.

Downloaded the new clamps and will make 4 out of PET+ soon.

Feel good about identifying the problem that's plagued me 3 days.
Now it can be fixed!
Capt. John
Manistee, Michigan
Reel Amateur at 3D printing
Fishing Tackle Manufacturer & Webmaster for:
http://www.michiganangler.com
http://www.michigansportsman.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Printing that Slants

Post by jimc » Wed Mar 11, 2015 1:00 pm

John, print these from abs if you can. Pet will work but the little sliding clamp part does get a little soft over time where it contacts the bed since its in direct contact with prolonged heat. Abs will be a little more rigid.

Post Reply