No infill between object walls

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
nokianich
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2015 11:16 pm

No infill between object walls

Post by nokianich » Tue May 26, 2015 4:02 am

Hi,

When I print stl there is no infill between walls and as you can see o the photo it comes out as 2 separated walls when it has to be solid one. There is no any separation in STL and S3D when I open it there, also I print with 100% infill and still it comes out separated. It happened with me before and the only thing I could do was just to make walls more thicker but now I have to print what I've got. Any ideas how to resolve it?
2015-05-25 22.50.45.jpg
(643.22 KiB) Downloaded 168 times
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (58.61 KiB) Viewed 1646 times
Capture1.JPG
Capture1.JPG (68.57 KiB) Viewed 1646 times

User avatar
insta
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 3:59 am

Re: No infill between object walls

Post by insta » Tue May 26, 2015 4:05 am

That's an S3D thing. There's supposed to be a setting for it on the last tab, but it doesn't work for me.

Try slic3r? Slic3r has an adaptive gap fill that is designed for specifically that.
Custom 3D printing for you or your business -- quote [at] pingring.org

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: No infill between object walls

Post by Jules » Tue May 26, 2015 4:13 am

I had the same thing happen, when I designed a wall that was supposed to be exactly 1 mm thick, but then when I sliced it in S3D, I told it to use an extrusion width of 0.4 mm. What happened, was S3D could only fit two thread widths of 0.4mm into the space, so it ignored the infill.

Either increase the thickness of the walls to allow a third thread to fit in there, or reduce the extrusion width of the thread that you are printing. S3D might recognize the infill if you drop the width of the thread.

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: No infill between object walls

Post by jimc » Tue May 26, 2015 5:24 am

In addition to what these guys said you can also set your perimeter walls to 1. If its at 1 then the gap will have infill. Right now you probably have it set to 2 or more perimeters which as jules said wont fit.

Post Reply