problem in printing

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
sonra
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

problem in printing

Post by sonra » Sat Nov 28, 2015 5:03 pm

Hi all ,
I use the M2 with Simplify3D software for some time Today I start get bad prints so i go back to demo file that comes with printer and there is a problem in print as you can see in pictures below . I try two PLA from different manufacturers but get the some result > can any one help
Regards Doron
Attachments
20151128_174816.jpg
20151128_174728.jpg

User avatar
Tim
Posts: 1205
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 2:19 pm
Location: Poolesville, Maryland
Contact:

Re: problem in printing

Post by Tim » Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:27 pm

That's interesting. Specific facets of the piece are printing perfectly and others are messed up. It looks rather like movement in X only is perfect, and movement in Y only is perfect, but the combination of both movements at the same time is causing trouble. . . Could print speed be the issue?

swbluto
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: problem in printing

Post by swbluto » Sat Nov 28, 2015 8:39 pm

Looks like where x-speed is minimal, the printing quality is okay. This suggests there might be something with your X-axis motor. Check set screws, belt tightness and making sure all the wires are connected okay and everything looks intact. If you're noticing bending stress at a particular point in a particular thin wire, you may have a partially broken wire. Other than that, I'd think that it's traveling too quickly so that the extruder cannot keep up, laying down thin whispy lines of filament, in which case check your printing speeds. For outlines, 20mm/s is ideal and anything above 40-50 mm/s can be risky.

If you've been 'using it a while and it all of sudden started acting up', that definitely suggests something broke through repeated use/bending/stress.

sonra
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem in printing

Post by sonra » Sun Nov 29, 2015 1:43 pm

20151129_144119.jpg
Hi
Thanks for try to help . I slow down speed but with no change in print outcome , checked the screws of the x y axis motors but they are no loose , checked the wires to motors and they seems to be OK . Try to print a simple open box but the print to my opinion seems to be good print . any other idea?? if it can help you I can make a clip of the process and upload it
Doron
20151129_144119.jpg

User avatar
Levi8than
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:17 pm

Re: problem in printing

Post by Levi8than » Sun Nov 29, 2015 9:18 pm

How does the drive gear on your extruder motor look?
My guess is that continuous, steady movement of the filament is working fine (so square boxes and straight lines look fine) but slower extruder moves are slipping (diagonals/etc).

Take the plastic filament drive housing off the motor, I'd be curious to see if your filament drive gear is chewed up, or caked with melted bits of filament or, even just not tensioned properly.

sonra
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem in printing

Post by sonra » Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:26 pm

Hi
I looked at the extruder motor and attach a pic I clean the teeth but there is not melt bit of filament . How do I know if tension is proper ?
\
Attachments
20151129_231825.jpg

swbluto
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 7:09 pm

Re: problem in printing

Post by swbluto » Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:28 pm

I suspect that the filament is skipping, too. Usually happens to me when:

Tension is too tight
Unusually high resistance in the extruder and/or tube
Extrusion temperature is too low

sonra
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem in printing

Post by sonra » Sun Nov 29, 2015 10:58 pm

I tried to release a bit the tension
Print in 190 degrees Cel. and 210 with no different in results

User avatar
Levi8than
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:17 pm

Re: problem in printing

Post by Levi8than » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:44 pm

sonra wrote:Hi
I looked at the extruder motor and attach a pic I clean the teeth but there is not melt bit of filament . How do I know if tension is proper ?
\
Using the jog panel over usb cable (Symplify3d's machine control panel, or pronterface), feed a new piece of filament through the drive gear about 5 mm. Do not let it reach the hot end, so it doesn't become a goopy mess. Then back it out and inspect the teeth marks in your filament.
Jules has a write up with instructions and pictures: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2694

User avatar
Levi8than
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2014 8:17 pm

Re: problem in printing

Post by Levi8than » Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:47 pm

While you've got that cover off, check the set screw for the filament drive gear. Make sure it doesn't have any play in it.

Another thing to consider: Have you ever run ABS through this hot end? If so, you may have a small piece still in there just bouncing around sometimes clogging the flow.
You could try cleaning it out. Crank the hot end up to 250C, and extrude a bunch of filament (if you see a patch of a second color come out, that was it).
Then drop the temperature back down to 215 or so and try your original print again.

Post Reply