Setting Max Temp?

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
User avatar
sthone
Posts: 876
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Setting Max Temp?

Post by sthone » Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:10 am

I'm trying to run this new EPC filament but my printer keeps throwing a Max Temp error every time it hits 270° I assume its a firmware thing because I'm running the original V3B firmware.

Is there an easy way just to set a new MAX TEMP for the V4 extruder? Is that what that PID thing is a keep seeing pop up every once in awhile? or do a need a whole new firmware and if so is there a new one for the V4 printers?

-Steve
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by jimc » Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:41 am

max temp is set in the firmware. all the firmwares no matter which version you have will have a max temp setting. you can just change that in your firmware and upload. if your running a v4 though isnt there a v4 firmware....or are you just running a single? PID is a totally different setting. that adjust the power curve for the heat up of the hot end. max temp is a safety thing. its super easy to change the max temp setting. just open up the firmware in arduino. is in the config h file. you cant miss it.

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 876
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by sthone » Tue Jan 26, 2016 5:04 pm

I think I can figure that out... what should it be set at for the V4?

(Both my printers just have single V4's they where both conversions from V3B's... one does use the new firmware that came with the new bed level system though.)
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

User avatar
willnewton
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by willnewton » Tue Jan 26, 2016 9:33 pm

The highest temp you plan on printing at with a 10-15° margin. I think I set mine for 290° as ePC is the hottest material I use. Mine is also a v3 to v4 conversion and that is the only change the firmware needs.

The only step up after that in filament temps would be a filament like straight polycarbonate, but after reading about the issues with printing PC and finding that ePC prints with no bad manners at all, well, I'm sticking with the ePC.

Polycarbonate prints at around 300°. I think the v4 is rated to around that temp, but not much higher.

update: Just checked my settings to confirm my Marlin settings and I was wrong. My S3D settings show ePC prints at 265º and in my firmware the setting is #define HEATER_0_MAXTEMP 275 this has worked fine for me.
I'm finally back to where I started two days ago!

A thread with some stuff in it I update every once in a while. viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9
See some of my stuff http://www.thingiverse.com/willnewton/about

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 876
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by sthone » Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:35 pm

I'll have to check what mine is at then... I tried using your profile and I thought it was set at 270 to print but my printer was kicking off as soon as it hit 270 so mine must be set right around that. I haven't changed anything yet but was able to lower the settings to 265 to get it to print.

I did find a firmware for the single V4 today so I might just try uploading that tonight to see what the correct temps should be at.
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by jimc » Tue Jan 26, 2016 11:31 pm

well if your using the new leveling beta then you need to use that firmware. dont change it. if you have the arduino app and the firmware then it really takes all of about 1-2 minutes to make the change. if you've never done it before then 5. :mrgreen: i think i run epc at 270. i have my max temp at 300 i believe for my e3d. i think will is right an the v4 can handle that as well but 290 should be fine just to keep it from throwing the error.

User avatar
willnewton
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by willnewton » Wed Jan 27, 2016 1:41 am

sthone wrote:I tried using your profile and I thought it was set at 270 to print
I may have adjusted my settings since then. I tend to tweak them.

You don't need to upload Marlin to see the settings on a different set of firmware, just open it in the Arduino software and view as needed. Don't change your current firmware if you don't have a backup to re-upload in case you make an error. Just ask MG to email you a copy.

In the meantime I'd like to introduce you to M143. It sets the max head temp and can temporarily override the firmware. If you have S3D, you can put this code into your starting G-code scripts window in your ePC profile settings or enter it directly into the Communications window in the Machine Control Panel prior to printing.
http://reprap.org/wiki/G-code#M143:_Max ... emperature
Example: M143 S275
Set the maximum temperature of the hot-end to 275C
When temperature of the hot-end exceeds this value, take countermeasures, for instance an emergency stop. This is to prevent hot-end damage
update-This is the correct code, but won't work on an M2. I was thinking of something else, as you will see on the next page.
Last edited by willnewton on Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
I'm finally back to where I started two days ago!

A thread with some stuff in it I update every once in a while. viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9
See some of my stuff http://www.thingiverse.com/willnewton/about

User avatar
jimc
Posts: 2888
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:30 pm
Location: mullica, nj
Contact:

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by jimc » Wed Jan 27, 2016 3:43 am

huh, never realized there was an M command for that.

User avatar
willnewton
Posts: 473
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by willnewton » Wed Jan 27, 2016 5:58 am

I forgot I knew about it. That is how I learned to set the temp before I was brave enough to tweak the firmware. The same concern over screwing up sthone's firmware triggered my memory. After I learned that code, the firmware maxtemp tweak is the first firmware tweak I uploaded.

Here is a fun list to read. http://reprap.org/wiki/G-code
I'm finally back to where I started two days ago!

A thread with some stuff in it I update every once in a while. viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9
See some of my stuff http://www.thingiverse.com/willnewton/about

over-$-pent
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 11:11 pm

Re: Setting Max Temp?

Post by over-$-pent » Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:08 am

I was unable to get the M143 to work on my M2. In another topic discussion, jsc cleared this up.
jsc wrote:http://reprap.org/wiki/G-code#M143:_Max ... emperature

Note all the red "No"s in the support table. Unsupported. You'll have to edit the firmware.

Post Reply