strange wires during prints

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
sonra
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

strange wires during prints

Post by sonra » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:22 pm

Hi guys
In my last prints for some reason i get in my prints a layer of wires in some places . I use PLA Hatchbox 1.75 at 200 Cel. degrees
the roll I use is new from package I attach pictures of part with wires
Thanks for help
Attachments
20160428_141158.jpg

sonra
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: strange wires during prints

Post by sonra » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:27 pm

Hi
by mistake post the wrong picture
Attachments
20160428_135143.jpg

thunderbt3
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 11:36 pm

Re: strange wires during prints

Post by thunderbt3 » Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:47 pm

Try printing with support on.

sonra
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: strange wires during prints

Post by sonra » Thu Apr 28, 2016 3:39 pm

Hi
I print with support. The wires are mostly under the support ( I see it when I remove the support )

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: strange wires during prints

Post by Jules » Thu Apr 28, 2016 3:58 pm

You could try reducing the Upper and Lower Vertical Separation layers to zero, but you're going to have a harder time removing the support afterwards.

There is no way to completely eliminate that effect if you are printing something with that much of an overhang, and any kind of Upper Vertical Separation Layers. You are effectively printing over open air - the software is adding bridging support wires for you, or it would be a sloppy tangled mess underneath.

That actually did pretty well, considering what you are trying to print. (Only way to improve it aside from eliminating the UVSL is to use a dual with different filaments that don't bond and zero separation.)

Or you can cut it into parts and glue them together after printing.

User avatar
zemlin
Posts: 461
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:32 pm
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

Re: strange wires during prints

Post by zemlin » Thu Apr 28, 2016 4:10 pm

Are you using dense support layers? I like to have at least 3 layers of dense support on top of the sparse support so bridging on the first overhanging layer doesn't fall in between the support ribs. I run upper separation layers at 1. I wish I could go to .5 on parts with thicker layers.

sonra
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: strange wires during prints

Post by sonra » Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:25 am

The problem is the support separation layer . When I changed the number of layers to zero the wires there are much less but there is a problem to remove the support . So I will stay with the wires and do some hand work to move them
Thanks for hhelp

Post Reply