PETG Perimeter Separation

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
airscapes
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: PETG Perimeter Separation

Post by airscapes » Fri Jun 22, 2018 7:58 pm

I switched my hot end to print the custom filament drive in PETG
After setting the start height and finding what I thought was the perfect Extrude multiplier I printed the first half of a custom filament housing.
No delamination but on examination with loop I think I could bump EM up from .91 to .92 as there were some minor gaps between extrudes. You can see on the stepper half of the drive printed at .91 some small gaps which are more noticeable with a jewelers loop.
stepside.jpg
And this is the bearing half printed at .92 which has no gaps at all.. could be a bit over extruded but think either would be acceptable
bearing side.jpg
Last edited by airscapes on Sat Jun 23, 2018 12:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

jferguson
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:26 pm

Re: PETG Perimeter Separation

Post by jferguson » Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:10 pm

what are you slicing with? I had this problem and fixed it. I use Simplify3D

Post Reply