Safe Fillet Radius Range for M2 Bed

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
CCRN
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 6:15 pm

Safe Fillet Radius Range for M2 Bed

Post by CCRN » Mon May 01, 2017 5:40 pm

When I fillet a first layer edge, what is a safe radius for the M2 to print successfully? Are there any tricks short of good bed adhesion and temps to get bottom fillets to print well?

Thanks,

Jerold

ErikAkia
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:36 pm

Re: Safe Fillet Radius Range for M2 Bed

Post by ErikAkia » Mon May 01, 2017 9:23 pm

Anything but a super tiny radius will pose a problem since the angle near the bed is so shallow. You can generally print them but it will look sloppy at the bottom.
If the radius is smaller than your extrusion line width then the slicer will mostly ignore it so what is the point.
I have taken to using a 2 or 3 times layer height 45-degree chamfer instead.
You can fillet the upper portion of the chamber if desired.

CCRN
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2016 6:15 pm

Re: Safe Fillet Radius Range for M2 Bed

Post by CCRN » Tue May 02, 2017 1:21 pm

Thank you very much!

Post Reply