problem in print

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
sonra
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

problem in print

Post by sonra » Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:04 pm

Hi guys
I just finish to update my m2 printer to hotend v4 and installed the metal holder for the extrude motor . and after long time ( I have to wait for parts to come ) i try to print a simple box for some reason the print is not nice as you can see in first stage . I check again the bed leveling and z end point and i think it is OK . the material I use is HatchBox PLA and i set the extruder temp to be 205 Cel. degrees for first layer and 200 after
i attach 2 pictures
a) first stage
b) after print finish
The material I use is not very new(few month since start to use ) but i keep it in box with moisture dryer
Any idea ??
Doron
Attachments
20170811_164257.jpg
20170811_164330.jpg

User avatar
sthone
Posts: 892
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 8:25 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: problem in print

Post by sthone » Fri Aug 11, 2017 4:21 pm

Your nozzle is WAY to close to the bed.

Reset your Z height and try it again.
first layer.jpg
Picture courtesy of Ed.
Proper first layer height should look something like this picture. (The skirt out line shown is three lines wide, while the line at the nozzle is only one width.)
____________________________________________________
See my projects at https://www.theneverendingprojectslist.com

sonra
Posts: 90
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem in print

Post by sonra » Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:10 pm

Hi
Thanks for help will try it

Post Reply