M3 ID bed adherence issues

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
Mazhdulin
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:42 pm

M3 ID bed adherence issues

Post by Mazhdulin » Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:01 pm

I have some issue with bed adherrence, i'm using everything out of the box also the makergear fff files.
But when I print a brim it warps and does not adhere, not with polysupport or normal PLA, when i print or supports sometimes after a while they let go of the plate.

So far no issues with the 3d model adherence, only support or brim.

Anyone has this issue?

User avatar
willnewton
Posts: 458
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 8:32 pm

Re: M3 ID bed adherence issues

Post by willnewton » Thu Jan 04, 2018 6:48 pm

Possibly things are adhering better to the center of your bed than toward the edges? You may need to check your leveling or printing height.

If you are using S3D, you can set it so supports are printed with the first layer at 100%. That will help.

My guess would be that you are close to the right height, but may need to be .05mm-.10mm closer.

Also, sharp corners will tend to want to pull away, so your brim may be warping, but it is doing the job of helping keep the model in place.

Are you using, hair spray, glue, kapton, or blue tape to help things stick? Give them a try as well.
I'm finally back to where I started two days ago!

A thread with some stuff in it I update every once in a while. viewtopic.php?f=8&t=9
See some of my stuff http://www.thingiverse.com/willnewton/about

Mazhdulin
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2017 10:42 pm

Re: M3 ID bed adherence issues

Post by Mazhdulin » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:32 pm

Hi I fixed it by cleaning the bed with acetone.
Everything is sticking like crazy again.

Thanks for the reply

Post Reply