Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
jfstanley
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:11 pm

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Post by jfstanley » Thu Sep 27, 2018 12:01 am

The stringing is occurring between those holes your see in pic, plus you can see larger trails that are forming in between each "cup". If I could get rid of those, along with the major streaking of course, it would make a picky client very happy

jfstanley
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 10:11 pm

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Post by jfstanley » Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:42 pm

So, the results of re-leveling the bed, calibrating the extrusion multiplier, plus lowering the X/Y axis movement speed a bit is as follows:

This is the original Prilene filament I used in the first pic:
Image

A small difference, but I guess the nozzle is still crashing into the built-up layer surrounding the holes..?

Here is the result using a different brand, Hatchbox:
Image

An improvement -the streaking is still there, but less noticeable. The Hatchbox also has a deeper black and glossier finish.

I don't know what else to do, other than raising the nozzle head more when I level the bed? Dunno

airscapes
Posts: 218
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: Streaking on the surface finish of PETG print

Post by airscapes » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:40 pm

I see the same results on many of my prints.. Not sure if it can be fixed.. maybe more Zlift?

Post Reply