problem with PLA print

Ask the MakerGear community for assistance...
Post Reply
sonra
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

problem with PLA print

Post by sonra » Mon Mar 30, 2020 1:12 pm

Hi guys,
I have an M2 printer and use S3D as slicer and use only HatchBox PLA material . for some reason the start of print is a little weird as you can see in the picture attached . I use raft and support in my prints the temp is 205 deg Celsius and 65 for heat bed . Any idea ?
regards Doron
print.jpg

airscapes
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: problem with PLA print

Post by airscapes » Mon Mar 30, 2020 7:22 pm

What exactly are we looking at?

sonra
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem with PLA print

Post by sonra » Tue Mar 31, 2020 10:56 am

hi
Sorry for not be clear .The segment pf picture that is between the two lines is the side that come in touch with the heat bed
print1.jpg

airscapes
Posts: 483
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2018 11:36 pm

Re: problem with PLA print

Post by airscapes » Tue Mar 31, 2020 2:18 pm

So that is the bottom of the Raft that is on the build plate? I assume so since you said you use a raft. Your part is attached to the raft and needs to be removed from the raft. There are a half dozen parameters that control the raft and for the most part the raft is a real time and filament waster. A raft is used to help tiny parts that may not stick to the glass stick better to the plastic of the raft. I would suggest not using the raft (uncheck the box) and reprint to see how things come out. If you do have issues with the part sticking and you are properly calibrated for Z offset and extrusion width, then try one or both of the following. Use 5 or 6 solid layers in your support settings and a skirt that is 6 outlines and .03mm from the part. The skirt will help hold the part and supports to the bed and can be removed without too much trouble.
Hope that helps a little

sonra
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem with PLA print

Post by sonra » Tue Mar 31, 2020 3:11 pm

thanks will try it

sonra
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem with PLA print

Post by sonra » Mon Apr 06, 2020 11:24 am

Tried your advice Work perfect
Thanks Doron

Post Reply