problem during few hours project

Need some assistance getting started...post here...
Post Reply
sonra
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

problem during few hours project

Post by sonra » Sat Sep 12, 2015 5:27 pm

Hi
Try to print" GrumpyCatWithHolesForSignOnPlate" it is a model that takes about 3 hours in middle the output from the extruder begin to curly and of course all print has to be stop and go to garbage . i use Simplify the filament is Hatchbox pla . the bed is heated to 60 degrees Cel. and extruder to 215 can any one explain me what to do about it

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: problem during few hours project

Post by Jules » Sat Sep 12, 2015 6:10 pm

That print has a lot of overhangs - you need to print it with Support turned on in Simplify3D. Make sure the fan is 100% and turn the overhangs towards the fan. (If you take the fanguard off of the bed fan, it will increase the cooling flow and cut down on the curling for PLA.) :)

sonra
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 3:44 pm
Location: Israel

Re: problem during few hours project

Post by sonra » Sat Sep 12, 2015 9:41 pm

Hi
Thanks . Will give at try
'

Post Reply