Prints are still not sticking down.

Need some assistance getting started...post here...
Nofear202
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:24 pm

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Nofear202 » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:22 pm

I did the test squares before each print and they both came out to 2.02.
Attachments
image.jpeg

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Jules » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:26 pm

Upload your Factory File:

In S3D:

File > Save Factory File and give it a name.
Find that file and Zip it.

Then upload the zipped file here. I'll try to see what's going on in the file.
Last edited by Jules on Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Nofear202
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:24 pm

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Nofear202 » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:34 pm

Heres the Model

Thanks
Attachments
skull_art.factory.zip
(2 MiB) Downloaded 133 times

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Jules » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:36 pm

Okay, I'll go take a look at.....do something else for a while. ;)

Nofear202
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:24 pm

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Nofear202 » Sat Aug 13, 2016 11:50 pm

Sorry to be a pain in your butt.
Thank you for all the help.

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Jules » Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:15 am

Okay, my apologies for not asking to see the model after your first post - i had assumed you were trying to print the T-Rex skull that you showed in your other pictures.

That skull pencil holder model is unprintable as it is. The first layer only has a tiny footprint in one spot - it's actually floating above the bed.
Layer1.JPG
Layer 1
Layer2.JPG
Layer 2
Layer3.JPG
Layer 3

See how there is more on the second and third layers than on the first one?

Basically that messy squiggle that you keep seeing is what happens when you air print - but you are air printing because of the model, not because the gap is wrong. The only way to print that would be with a raft, because the bottom is not even. (at all).

In addition, you cannot print something like that with so many overhangs and cutouts without printing support underneath it. The support is going to be wider than the actual width of the walls, even if you could get it to print anything other than a huge mess, you would never be able to separate the support.

The walls of the skull in the file are too thin for a 0.35 mm nozzle as it is designed. Originally you were using 0.40 mm extruded thread width, and that was yielding walls that were too thin for a solid structure. So i tried to reduce the extruded wall width to 0.36 mm (the lowest you can go and get correct placement with a 0.35 mm nozzle) and did a slice. As shown below where the arrows are, you still do not have a solid structure.
skull.jpg
So yeah, anything you print is just going to be a big nest of filament.

The only choices you have if you want to try to print that is to go to a smaller nozzle size, or re-design the file with thicker walls.

The good news is - it's not your printer. That is set correctly, and shouldn't have any trouble with other files. :D

Nofear202
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2016 11:24 pm

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Nofear202 » Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:21 am

OMG thank you!
I just wanted to make sure it wasn't me messing it up this whole time. Sorry for the run around but at least I know it wasn't me lol :D

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3144
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Jules » Sun Aug 14, 2016 12:25 am

Nope! You were golden! :D

Slipshine
Posts: 182
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2014 3:02 am

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by Slipshine » Sun Aug 14, 2016 3:23 pm

if you still want to try and print it you can offset the model .6-1.0 mm down in to the bed (z axis) .
if you then look at the first layer you will notice it is mostly solid.

jsc
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 4:00 am

Re: Prints are still not sticking down.

Post by jsc » Wed Aug 17, 2016 5:14 am

And just resize it bigger until the walls are printable.

Post Reply