Trouble with printing Marvin

Need some assistance getting started...post here...
Post Reply
christophercombo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:11 pm

Trouble with printing Marvin

Post by christophercombo » Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:55 pm

Hello,

I just wanted to post on here to see if I could get some advice. I've been trying to print the 3dhubs marvin figure but the print quality has pretty poor quality.

The nomenclature that I am using is shown in the image below:
Image

Note that I've been printing this figure without supports and with a layer thickness of 0.1 mm. I'm currently using a 0.35 mm nozzle.

There is significant warping on the surfaces that are facing the back and right of the makergear. Here are a couple images of the marvin figure printed with the front of the figure facing the left side of the machine. The front of the figure turned out somewhat decent (I know it still could be better) but the right and back sides show a significant amount of warping.
Image
Image

here are a couple images of the marvin figure printed with the front of the figure facing the right side of the machine. Now you see that the majority of the warping is occurring on the front and left sides of the figure.
Image
Image

Please don't mind the loop at the top of the head, I've been able to fix that on other prints. I'm most concerned with the fact that the sides facing the right and back sides of the 3d printer are consistently deformed.

Troubleshooting that I've done:
- I've readjusted the zaxis and leveled the bed several times and still these issues have been consistent throughout.
- Slower print speed

One thought that I had was that the nozzle and extruder are not exactly perpendicular with the bed plane but I'm not so sure how that can be adjusted consistently. I'm referring to the extruder mount (3dprinted part) that secures the extruder/motor assembly to the x-axis railing. I'm sure there are many more settings I can try but i'm looking to see if any of you could help provide some guidance.

Please let me know if any of this is unclear or if I haven't provided sufficient information. I'll try my best to clarify.

Any advice would be really helpful!

Chris

User avatar
Jules
Posts: 3150
Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2015 1:36 am

Re: Trouble with printing Marvin

Post by Jules » Thu Aug 24, 2017 5:12 pm

That PLA? Back side is getting too hot. Point a small desktop fan at the back of the print to cool off the rear and reduce warp.

christophercombo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: Trouble with printing Marvin

Post by christophercombo » Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:37 pm

Simple enough, I can try that.

I did build an enclosure for the M2 and have been printing within that.

Chris

christophercombo
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:11 pm

Re: Trouble with printing Marvin

Post by christophercombo » Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:38 pm

and yes its pla

3dPrintingMD
Posts: 278
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 5:37 am

Re: Trouble with printing Marvin

Post by 3dPrintingMD » Fri Aug 25, 2017 2:15 am

Printing way too hot - what temp are you printing at?

You should first try to print with .2mm layer.

What are your fan settings?
M2 - V4, MIC-6 Build Plate, Astrosyn Damper's(X/Y), Rev. E, Geeetech LCD

S3D - FFF Settings https://forum.simplify3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2367
Print Quality Troubleshooting https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... eshooting/

Post Reply