Octopi / Octoprint

Have questions or comments about Simplify3D, Slic3r, Cura, Reptier, etc? Or wondering about which CAD software to use...discuss it here...
Post Reply
User avatar
jdacal
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:28 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Octopi / Octoprint

Post by jdacal » Wed Feb 11, 2015 7:48 am

I'm hoping one of you using Octopi version of Octoprint knows if there's a fix for this.

After the last release of Octopi package it hasn't been working properly for me on Internet Explorer or Firefox. I've looked around on their Wiki and version pages but haven't been able to find anything on it.

They added a feature now that lets you specify multiple hotends. I have it set for one hotend. The software loads up properly on the browser initially and I am able to start a print. The problem is that after the print starts on the left side of the browser were the printer status is displayed it goes into this script that start listing non-existent hotends and seems to get caught up in a loop that makes the browser show the non-responsive script error pop-up. So at this point the software becomes unusable. The print does continue to print normally. The problem seems to be just with the web-server end.

Anyone know of a current workaround for the problem until it gets fixed? I'm thinking also maybe in this new version there is something I was supposed to manually add to the config file, but haven't found any documentation that mentions anything.
jdacal

live print feed: http://enctrading.com/printcam/
See me Crash and Burn in Real time!

sprior
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Octopi / Octoprint

Post by sprior » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:24 pm

You should upgrade the version of OctoPrint to the latest version over and above what OctoPi provides. I reported the bug you're talking about around 6 months ago and it was fixed right away.

You can just follow the git based instructions to grab the latest OctoPrint and then when a new release comes out it's an easy upgrade.

User avatar
jdacal
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:28 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Octopi / Octoprint

Post by jdacal » Wed Feb 11, 2015 9:54 pm

Thank you, I'll give that a try!
jdacal

live print feed: http://enctrading.com/printcam/
See me Crash and Burn in Real time!

User avatar
jdacal
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:28 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Octopi / Octoprint

Post by jdacal » Wed Feb 11, 2015 10:22 pm

sprior wrote:You should upgrade the version of OctoPrint to the latest version over and above what OctoPi provides. I reported the bug you're talking about around 6 months ago and it was fixed right away.

You can just follow the git based instructions to grab the latest OctoPrint and then when a new release comes out it's an easy upgrade.
Are these the instructions you were referring to?

https://github.com/foosel/OctoPrint/wik ... topi-image

I followed the instructions in the section: "How can I update the OctoPrint installation on my OctoPi image?" using SSH and everything seemed to run ok with the update, but still getting the error after I start printing. Shows thousands of hotends even though I only specify 1 in config.

I just went back in and tried the git pull again but it says up to date.
jdacal

live print feed: http://enctrading.com/printcam/
See me Crash and Burn in Real time!

sprior
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Octopi / Octoprint

Post by sprior » Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:47 pm

I've been using the devel branch since this happen last August and to my surprise the fix seems to be tied to the OctoPrint 1.2 release which hasn't happened yet. So the fix is to switch to the devel branch in git. Not that switching to this branch gets you the 1.2 version of the event system so if you've got any of those configured you'll need to make some minor changes.

It's been kind of a while since I did this so I'd have to look a bit more at it.

See if you can switch to the devel branch using the instruction here https://github.com/foosel/OctoPrint/wik ... g-Raspbian in the section named "Updating & Switching Branches"

User avatar
jdacal
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 10:28 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:

Re: Octopi / Octoprint

Post by jdacal » Thu Feb 12, 2015 12:28 am

Yay! Devel branch took care of it. Thanks sprior!
jdacal

live print feed: http://enctrading.com/printcam/
See me Crash and Burn in Real time!

sprior
Posts: 381
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:37 pm

Re: Octopi / Octoprint

Post by sprior » Thu Feb 12, 2015 2:14 am

Glad to hear it. I just posted a comment on the bug asking if the fix can be backported into the 1.1.* releases if the 1.2 branch isn't going to be released soon. We'll see what happens. In the meantime the dev branch has been perfectly fine for me and I haven't run into any problems which would cause me to even update it from the current approx Sept 2014 level it's at now.

Post Reply